Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Oil Production by Field

Utah Oil Production by Field (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: December 2018

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of May 22, 2019
Fields20182017201620152014Cumulative Lifetime Production
12 MILE WASH000005,092
8 MILE FLAT NORTH360,523411,959457,876559,804644,99812,535,740
AAGARD RANCH0000069,717
AGENCY DRAW00073244028,847
AGENCY DRAW WEST000000
AKAH1,5451,1721,381479855551,453
ALGER PASS3,5103,7574,7344,9425,446127,099
ALKALI CANYON000003,919
ALKALI POINT4315788001,682
ALTAMONT 5,164,2414,563,3044,008,1724,517,7324,721,308160,380,477
ANDERSON JUNCTION000002,733
ANETH 000000
ANIDO CREEK00000612,082
ANSCHUTZ RANCH1,3323,4183,2272,8263,0061,318,209
ANSCHUTZ RANCH EAST8,1539,95911,58613,08320,376128,963,086
ANSCHUTZ RANCH WEBER000000
ANTELOPE CREEK317,364408,272517,940746,3601,022,64910,802,813
ASHLEY VALLEY24,70019,86322,64528,68332,42721,064,074
ASPHALT WASH0000057
ATCHEE RIDGE 000000
BANNOCK028030522235,789
BARTLETT FLAT000000
BAR X6013417925306,629
BIG FLAT307,879353,026450,217791,4291,095,4596,204,411
BIG FLAT WEST000000
BIG INDIAN NORTH 230000178,183
BIG INDIAN SOUTH 5,5901,4213,4484,0534,48751,241
BIG SPRING 00000701
BIG VALLEY 3,8713,9694,8215,6377,128168,468
BITTER CREEK7,5064,1025,1146,2907,195145,788
BLACK BULL2,07901051,01497564,287
BLACK HORSE CYN6484242627461,05419,300
BLAZE CANYON00039524338,775
BLUEBELL4,429,2393,431,0643,025,2903,171,4603,304,169195,282,051
BLUFF2,9472,9162,9402,9102,9301,717,738
BLUFF BENCH0000014,531
BONANZA037012,511
BOOK CLIFFS000000
BOUNDARY BUTTE7,1037,1467,3458,25311,6775,619,965
BRADFORD CYN15116115517758562,292
BRENNAN BOTTOM378,319275,367314,143332,734339,9324,828,132
BRIDGELAND000009,114
BRIDGER LAKE22,44516,94028,22830,55734,94913,760,384
BROKEN HILLS00000147,405
BRONCO0000874,625
BROWN CANYON000000
BRUNDAGE CANYON 869,369920,121967,6781,539,7012,205,69625,777,436
BRYSON CANYON260064126,977
BUCK CANYON2,7002545357450615,430
BUG8851,4152,6483,2272,6491,664,911
BUSHY4537814612540,646
BUZZARD BENCH0000061
CABALLO0000011,357
CACTUS PARK1931442715308058,921
CAJON LAKE0370254043,856
CAJON MESA0002011,166146,337
CANE CREEK 9,06815,14115,25532,58824,99499,049
CASA MESA000003,370
CASTLEGATE000000
CASTLE PEAK000000
CAVE CANYON002055856342,506,027
CAVE CREEK00000295,810
CEDAR CAMP0000059
CEDAR RIM179,655152,415103,766160,530252,49916,230,619
CHALK CREEK GAS STORAGE 000000
CHEROKEE000277198188,154
CHINLE WASH000005,611
CHOKECHERRY CYN000007,340
CISCO DOME 0000093
CLAY BASIN581803746601867370,737
CLAY HILL0001,1431,0651,038,565
CLEAR CREEK 000000
CLEFT000003,537
COALVILLE GAS STORAGE 000000
CONE ROCK00000133
COTTONWOOD RIDGE000000
COTTONWOOD WASH0000032,958
COVENANT 1,269,4271,196,1701,257,7111,432,9361,609,59226,428,664
COWBOY3,1273,2763,2763,3303,644265,657
COYOTE BASIN23,05324,15323,75228,29943,8382,314,563
CROOKED CANYON 000041,885
DARK CANYON000000
DAVIS CANYON000000
DEAD MAN CANYON1,1289089431,1421,36840,423
DEADMAN-ISMY2,2881,2961,4122,3582,910830,762
DELTA SALT CAVERN STORAGE000000
DESERT CREEK17,05017,81618,60021,09521,7902,387,049
DEVILS PLAYGROUND9,8193,5964,2136,3708,819138,856
DIAMOND RIDGE000000
DRUNKARDS WASH00000276
DRY BURN000000
DRY CREEK000000
DUCHESNE31,84546,60564,83292,317122,1182,053,961
EAST BENCH(WSMVD)000000
EAST CANYON1258720110798,334
EAST GUSHER (WSTC)000000
EAST PLEASANT VALLEY000000
EAST WHITE RIVER000000
EIGHT MILE FLAT32,79533,29838,02058,550103,482856,920
ELKHORN000001,837,203
EVACUATION CREEK1173823011933322,574
FARMINGTON000000
FARNHAM DOME000000
FENCE CANYON4918461156311,00011,879
FERRON5138026039,738
FIRTH 000004,013
FLAT CANYON00290818,305
FLAT ROCK4,5445,6056,2649,39112,055355,231
GATE CANYON 5,9191858153549,432
GORDON CREEK000000
GOTHIC MESA000511,6551,965,268
GRASSY TRAIL296568571184987674,286
GRAYSON000005,777
GREATER ANETH3,724,8653,932,6044,036,1294,121,3864,268,922491,688,022
GREATER CISCO3,2431,5781,3025,1269,3142,081,324
GREENTOWN 4,4406,2558,5406,4276,08592,648
GUSHER72,37888,630100,068118,464151,0551,638,750
GYPSUM HILLS54,88061,57067,50877,60584,0812,972,156
HALFWAY HOLLOW3,2795,9606,5305,9658,046201,564
HATCH0000015,148
HATCH POINT2,7547,7077,7343,2592,58890,991
HELL'S HOLE1,8112,8483,16601,30767,025
HELL ROARING5,9916,3496,5137,6258,945680,222
HELPER000000
HERON00000237,321
HILL CREEK9,3049,92710,89011,36015,750297,394
HOGAN00000756
HOGBACK RIDGE000000
HORSE CANYON 3,0502,0912,7003,7323,409211,727
HORSEHEAD POINT 379157147851101,696
HORSE POINT0003017788
HORSESHOE BEND28,80716,21618,37135,04940,6382,304,897
ICE CANYON (DK-MR)00000213
INDEPENDENCE 1,280,8461,137,513748,740733,830348,6624,590,597
INDIAN CANYON000000
INDIAN CREEK000000
ISMAY11,29711,80611,00812,10514,52511,034,010
JOE'S VALLEY000000
KACHINA3,5575,2502,1653,11010,0442,715,110
KENNEDY WASH 16,5075,8096,8977,3678,387571,112
KICKER 00000175
KIVA3,2281,5991,12905,9012,745,256
LAKE CANYON 279,465320,194375,893448,213661,2483,760,645
LAST CHANCE000000
LEFT HAND CYN2,6812,9492,5943,0553,181144,353
LELAND BENCH1,197,5221,330,5621,801,9332,807,3582,518,77014,570,616
LEOTA000000
LIGHTNING DRAW000002,039
LIGHTNING DRAW SE003926823628,338
LION MESA000091,904
LISBON21,92922,11433,31338,87639,39151,483,227
LITTLE NANCY1,0708631,7732,9183,195536,276
LITTLE VALLEY00000137,848
LODGEPOLE2,9783,7793,9773,4513,9522,148,907
LONE SPRING 000000
LONG CANYON1,5492,6772,12301,7911,159,059
LOVE3,9034,2934,9036,8107,446161,062
MAIN CANYON7939737779311,29133,927
MANCOS FLAT26744010818,238
MARSING WASH000000
MATHEWS 0000040,990
MC CRACKEN SPRING2,0917441,3762,4342,350442,223
MCELMO MESA000002,219,175
MEXICAN HAT1,0871,3241,4081,8902,129313,295
MIDDLE BENCH 253522051972063,802
MIDDLE CANYON (DKTA)41453951501,209
MILLER CREEK000000
MOAB GAS STORAGE000000
MOFFAT CANAL339,798351,804427,146623,450775,4833,969,634
MONUMENT2,1552,2782,4612,3842,446152,976
MONUMENT BUTTE2,773,4093,162,1993,574,0664,423,6365,205,05879,591,076
MOON RIDGE252033035230
MUSTANG FLAT19301,1831,4351,047799,558
NATURAL BUTTES1,089,5531,140,7041,358,6661,530,9441,905,98031,052,418
NAVAJO CANYON43852755355457748,006
NAVAL RESERVE 0000011,387
NINE MILE CANYON 20,13324,35229,69924,33224,953376,701
NORTH BONANZA4444,4484,8327,66610,611384,258
NORTH MYTON BENCH 5,748,4185,470,4892,456,4143,194,0363,077,42625,004,569
NORTH PINEVIEW7,2146,7508,6125,2747,058898,066
NORTH SPRING000000
NUTTER CANYON000000
OIL SPRINGS20002524,811
PACK MOUNTAIN000000
PAIUTE KNOLL000000
PARIETTE BENCH47,01256,06955,51080,78384,9332,203,200
PARIETTE DRAW000000
PARK ROAD12,41016,83926,47662,369183,380548,011
PATTERSON CANYON 16,54511,57013,44718,64927,4301,391,491
PEAR PARK000000
PETERSON SPRING000000
PETERS POINT 48,07732,39545,69758,95228,276527,521
PETES WASH 000002,099
PINE SPRINGS6237148521904,174
PINEVIEW126,981128,315131,595136,121148,84733,169,252
PLEASANT VALLEY294,304317,326357,001475,566626,9986,310,503
POWDER SPRINGS000000
PRICKLY PEAR000000
PROVIDENCE 76,51086,71391,61276,9290420,986
RABBIT EARS0000054,068
RANDLETT1,134,197528,730618,181813,098965,5466,665,490
RAT HOLE CANYON000000
RECAPTURE CREEK5,6876,2686,3426,2146,8392,322,122
RECAPTURE POCKET3770869711,157213,255
RED FLAT000000
RED WASH335,057348,752389,820423,696390,62289,012,574
RIVER BANK000001,396
ROAD CANYON003492,63015433,346
ROBIDOUX0000095,948
ROCK CREEK000000
ROCK HOUSE6,3989758061,4411,55468,021
ROCKWELL FLAT00000624,235
ROZEL POINT000002,665
RUNWAY3,5514,6207,8499,2169,536956,347
SALT WASH007153,4431,653,792
SAN ARROYO9201,7963,5042,7221,326206,228
SAND RIDGE000000
SCOFIELD 000000
SEEP RIDGE9562932381544,744
SEEP RIDGE B (DKTA)00000662
SEGUNDO CANYON00000704
SERVICE BERRY000000
SHAFER CANYON0000067,554
SHUMWAY POINT00000262
SODA SPRING000003,657
SOLDIER CREEK 000000
SOUTH CANYON 000000
SOUTH ISMAY0000098,107
SOUTH MYTON BENCH247,52853,69961,25298,568154,2552,931,119
SOUTH PINE RIDGE18,97119,72521,22031,48536,229318,636
SOWERS CANYON00000334
SQUAW CANYON00308151764359,360
SQUAW POINT000000
STARR FLAT0000010,975
STATELINE252217213111,022
STONE CABIN1,1931,0452,0491,8071,69219,252
STRAWBERRY 21,59529,41441,43864,65545,780222,190
SWEETWATER CYN0000047
SWEET WATER RIDGE 000000
TABYAGO 000004,044
TEN MILE00000962
THREE RIVERS 1,461,0131,895,7871,518,5392,156,2652,507,21310,631,973
TIN CUP MESA9045301,6092,8442,504,811
TOHONADLA41,60143,10047,14257,73571,6742,846,221
TOWER0000010,064
TREATY BOUNDARY000000
TURNER BLUFF015703851,080945,682
UCOLO00008178,714
UNDESIGNATED1,984,407733,5672,3763,6346,3384,008,396
UNNAMED 11-11S19E00000179
UNNAMED 12-9S19E00000205
UNNAMED 13-8S-23E000000
UNNAMED 13-D5000006,567
UNNAMED 22-10S17E000001,495
UNNAMED 23-13S20E000000
UNNAMED 26-D1E000000
UNNAMED 2-C2000000
UNNAMED 7-C1000000
UPPER VALLEY133,801139,199133,117146,922153,00229,221,477
UTELAND BUTTE53,67948,02455,16371,809101,3532,286,082
VIRGIN000002,007
WALKER HOLLOW153,943153,310151,807154,344152,43420,666,660
WEST GUSHER000000
WESTWATER193295328259379621,834
WEST WILLOW CREEK4,7297,9099,7936,5267,0941,162,576
WHISKEY CREEK 000000
WHITEBELLY WASH 000000
WHITE MESA 000000
WHITE RIVER16,27916,91419,93718,20822,5083,159,839
WILDCAT 397,923477,9816,10220,3843,2571,100,436
WILD STALLION00143081,554
WILKIN RIDGE000000
WILSON CANYON071211546127,010
WINDY RIDGE 0000044,658
WINDY RIDGE EAST000000
WINDY RIDGE WEST000000
WINTER CAMP000000
WOLF POINT205243601294484,805
WONSITS VALLEY173,499175,764193,318221,102233,71453,078,375
WOODSIDE000000
YELLOW ROCK0000018,205
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Oil volumes are reported in Barrels (1 Barrel = 42 U.S. Gallons).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top