Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Oil Production by Field

Utah Oil Production by Field (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: November 2023

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of Feb 23, 2024
Fields20232022202120202019Cumulative Lifetime Production
12 MILE WASH000005,092
8 MILE FLAT NORTH181,243242,016254,219214,606321,26613,688,294
AAGARD RANCH0000069,717
AGENCY DRAW0000028,847
AGENCY DRAW WEST000000
AKAH0198684411,063553,488
ALGER PASS1,8192,3382,7241,9092,893138,263
ALKALI CANYON000003,919
ALKALI POINT00192144412,231
ALTAMONT 9,586,1117,084,4985,793,6615,616,9275,213,943193,119,512
ANDERSON JUNCTION000002,733
ANETH 000000
ANIDO CREEK00000612,082
ANSCHUTZ RANCH4,2584,0102,5926379621,330,858
ANSCHUTZ RANCH EAST3,2502,3215,2893,6658,246128,984,044
ANSCHUTZ RANCH WEBER000000
ANTELOPE CREEK343,255315,691220,250188,127284,52412,111,508
ASHLEY VALLEY19,32122,25721,20818,37622,54721,162,792
ASPHALT WASH0000057
ATCHEE RIDGE 000000
BANNOCK1,3351,2801,7281,020840242,123
BARTLETT FLAT000000
BAR X356711540486,922
BIG FLAT87,526111,494136,733135,198203,7346,820,668
BIG FLAT WEST000000
BIG INDIAN NORTH 00000178,183
BIG INDIAN SOUTH 7061,5896742,45814,60169,734
BIG SPRING 00000701
BIG VALLEY 2,2402,9153,0643,1003,393181,881
BITTER CREEK1,1808471,4511,9852,209149,745
BLACK BULL5181,2251,2201,3161,41269,648
BLACK HORSE CYN32544953715039721,129
BLAZE CANYON0000038,775
BLUEBELL8,624,4715,028,0554,657,2634,726,2065,647,424223,013,492
BLUFF2,9552,9793,9592,7822,5981,733,205
BLUFF BENCH0000014,531
BONANZA000032,511
BOOK CLIFFS000000
BOUNDARY BUTTE4,2775,3774,1125,7786,5305,644,448
BRADFORD CYN0047787462,461
BRENNAN BOTTOM733,368722,882797,411392,839445,5737,932,083
BRIDGELAND000009,114
BRIDGER LAKE25,23022,62423,61123,90123,22113,875,161
BROKEN HILLS00000147,405
BRONCO000014,626
BROWN CANYON000000
BRUNDAGE CANYON 583,443678,618707,316694,866814,86229,094,216
BRYSON CANYON738307407,237
BUCK CANYON000837813,202
BUG0272008441,665,792
BUSHY7911834582540,963
BUZZARD BENCH0000061
CABALLO0000011,357
CACTUS PARK419224001269,582
CAJON LAKE00201943,877
CAJON MESA00000146,337
CANE CREEK 6,4579,3795,1057,0637,442132,492
CASA MESA000003,370
CASTLEGATE000000
CASTLE PEAK000000
CAVE CANYON000002,506,027
CAVE CREEK00000295,810
CEDAR CAMP0000059
CEDAR RIM37,91959,40458,04159,169120,33916,538,590
CHALK CREEK GAS STORAGE 000000
CHEROKEE224201000188,579
CHINLE WASH000005,611
CHOKECHERRY CYN000007,340
CISCO DOME 0000093
CLAY BASIN6411,4981,1271,306533375,517
CLAY HILL000001,038,565
CLEAR CREEK 000000
CLEFT000003,537
COALVILLE GAS STORAGE 000000
CONE ROCK00000133
COTTONWOOD RIDGE000000
COTTONWOOD WASH0000032,958
COVENANT 1,022,6381,126,316960,4441,103,9941,330,64031,745,923
COWBOY2,6382,7833,0273,0902,675279,770
COYOTE BASIN26,64624,74623,34622,95022,4802,428,792
CROOKED CANYON 000001,885
DARK CANYON000000
DAVIS CANYON000000
DEAD MAN CANYON427642609088243,003
DEADMAN-ISMY051027501,132832,624
DELTA SALT CAVERN STORAGE000000
DESERT CREEK18,12617,25515,20613,53615,8362,464,497
DEVILS PLAYGROUND2581435031,1732,059137,166
DIAMOND RIDGE000000
DRUNKARDS WASH00000276
DRY BURN000000
DRY CREEK000000
DUCHESNE37,14042,83246,28353,83867,0232,432,905
EAST BENCH(WSMVD)000000
EAST CANYON417015498998,797
EAST GUSHER (WSTC)000000
EAST PLEASANT VALLEY000000
EAST WHITE RIVER000000
EIGHT MILE FLAT16,73821,61724,77923,49227,761964,871
ELKHORN000001,837,203
EVACUATION CREEK1894013455113623,693
FARMINGTON000000
FARNHAM DOME000000
FENCE CANYON19714430912747713,028
FERRON00001839,756
FIRTH 000004,013
FLAT CANYON0000018,305
FLAT ROCK2,3521,7272,0412,7063,535366,698
GATE CANYON 181698664199,788
GORDON CREEK000000
GOTHIC MESA000001,965,268
GRASSY TRAIL00030202674,518
GRAYSON000005,777
GREATER ANETH2,828,2512,893,7602,951,6853,137,7273,606,487506,445,089
GREATER CISCO5,5603,6293,3484,9324,6792,103,025
GREENTOWN 1,6650001,83495,643
GUSHER64,55649,71645,95944,60064,8201,899,535
GYPSUM HILLS51,84447,54448,58151,11151,8653,210,390
HALFWAY HOLLOW6,7502,1861,5801,2122,643216,829
HATCH0000015,148
HATCH POINT2,5522,3672,8139583,444101,776
HELL'S HOLE9581,2622,9261,07977173,767
HELL ROARING3,8123,4644,5945,2135,653701,472
HELPER000000
HERON00000237,321
HILL CREEK4,2575,3124,2147,1737,144323,983
HOGAN00000756
HOGBACK RIDGE000000
HORSE CANYON 03,9881,84003,318220,278
HORSEHEAD POINT 0001944282,318
HORSE POINT30200793
HORSESHOE BEND140,80242,29137,30717,78825,1652,574,153
ICE CANYON (DK-MR)00000213
INDEPENDENCE 2,308,2342,129,5402,206,7572,093,9881,839,80116,631,892
INDIAN CANYON000000
INDIAN CREEK000000
ISMAY19,2779,2619,98811,70011,39711,096,086
JOE'S VALLEY000000
KACHINA03251,2601721,2312,717,192
KENNEDY WASH 5,2745,5726,6348,0378,928603,368
KICKER 00000175
KIVA1,0717,9846,9447,4002,5792,771,234
LAKE CANYON 210,388261,690249,827270,144366,3385,076,109
LAST CHANCE000000
LEFT HAND CYN2,2872,5262,6463,0312,397157,257
LELAND BENCH1,377,2031,623,1951,213,8411,034,2701,463,37921,312,228
LEOTA000000
LIGHTNING DRAW000002,039
LIGHTNING DRAW SE000008,338
LION MESA000001,904
LISBON1843,0263,6044,3158,99051,500,871
LITTLE NANCY9571,50681901,345540,718
LITTLE VALLEY00000137,848
LODGEPOLE1,1223,5224,3124,5852,8352,165,267
LONE SPRING 000000
LONG CANYON008064281,9191,161,652
LOVE1,5831,9132,2431,8202,315170,276
MAIN CANYON44398232648592336,987
MANCOS FLAT013860521618,504
MARSING WASH000000
MATHEWS 0000040,990
MC CRACKEN SPRING4851,1481,0471,0121,908447,389
MCELMO MESA000002,219,175
MEXICAN HAT1,0641,130910838809317,992
MIDDLE BENCH 21922273594,322
MIDDLE CANYON (DKTA)26294035281,369
MILLER CREEK000000
MOAB GAS STORAGE000000
MOFFAT CANAL312,806316,003370,716443,146517,2195,927,376
MONUMENT2,1192,0022,4578102,172162,201
MONUMENT BUTTE1,811,7981,806,9682,129,2471,714,3212,574,11689,337,435
MOON RIDGE01713010270
MUSTANG FLAT010430631800,130
NATURAL BUTTES970,2521,126,435775,641746,194913,30835,441,901
NAVAJO CANYON0039753260149,348
NAVAL RESERVE 0020011,389
NINE MILE CANYON 5,8418,0257,37214,73118,826432,093
NORTH BONANZA00008383,909
NORTH MYTON BENCH 12,787,17713,368,9066,225,0814,297,8136,063,84167,827,263
NORTH PINEVIEW3,5594,2134,9896,5655,578923,352
NORTH SPRING000000
NUTTER CANYON000000
OIL SPRINGS29800354425,188
PACK MOUNTAIN000000
PAIUTE KNOLL000000
PARIETTE BENCH31,61937,16735,34024,64444,3882,371,614
PARIETTE DRAW000000
PARK ROAD1,9447895,3379468,367562,672
PATTERSON CANYON 13,12214,66210,43310,89613,3531,452,500
PEAR PARK000000
PETERSON SPRING000000
PETERS POINT 16,84519,81420,22919,31723,210606,206
PETES WASH 000002,099
PINE SPRINGS49102058394,343
PINEVIEW103,133108,019117,314120,022125,05633,739,404
PLEASANT VALLEY1,601,6931,614,1361,397,301201,677257,46111,639,164
POWDER SPRINGS000000
PRICKLY PEAR000000
PROVIDENCE 51,60458,24463,21067,89871,819719,902
RABBIT EARS0000054,068
RANDLETT1,110,2951,001,436889,618842,817875,68811,500,855
RAT HOLE CANYON000000
RECAPTURE CREEK4,1325,6065,4065,7765,8532,348,647
RECAPTURE POCKET1,0111,1381,0601,2131,746218,749
RED FLAT000000
RED WASH550,409536,999373,795338,281327,80491,064,619
RIVER BANK000001,396
ROAD CANYON0000033,346
ROBIDOUX0000095,948
ROCK CREEK000000
ROCK HOUSE1826033049995665,582
ROCKWELL FLAT00000624,235
ROZEL POINT000002,665
RUNWAY1,1651,5299268713,016963,340
SALT WASH000001,653,792
SAN ARROYO959901870427498209,808
SAND RIDGE000000
SCOFIELD 000000
SEEP RIDGE115551642505135,667
SEEP RIDGE B (DKTA)045000707
SEGUNDO CANYON00000704
SERVICE BERRY000000
SHAFER CANYON0000067,554
SHUMWAY POINT00000262
SODA SPRING000003,657
SOLDIER CREEK 000000
SOUTH CANYON 000000
SOUTH ISMAY0000098,107
SOUTH MYTON BENCH514,740965,685857,985238,286695,7016,440,360
SOUTH PINE RIDGE4,2308,19010,01312,49824,678375,644
SOWERS CANYON740000418
SQUAW CANYON859133000360,464
SQUAW POINT000000
STARR FLAT0000010,975
STATELINE222326243411,143
STONE CABIN3513954028571,14522,462
STRAWBERRY 10,65012,13916,85013,26418,505291,018
SWEETWATER CYN0000047
SWEET WATER RIDGE 000000
TABYAGO 000004,044
TEN MILE00000962
THREE RIVERS 1,033,2631,148,1461,313,6661,306,9661,647,91317,842,773
TIN CUP MESA12500002,505,067
TOHONADLA44,50350,57358,60661,59648,3023,103,616
TOWER0000010,064
TREATY BOUNDARY000000
TURNER BLUFF0012041945,735
UCOLO00100078,724
UNDESIGNATED553,22759,76622,88724,4018,5901,114,554
UNNAMED 11-11S19E00000179
UNNAMED 12-9S19E00000205
UNNAMED 13-8S-23E000000
UNNAMED 13-D5000006,567
UNNAMED 22-10S17E000001,495
UNNAMED 23-13S20E000000
UNNAMED 26-D1E000000
UNNAMED 2-C2000000
UNNAMED 7-C1000000
UPPER VALLEY99,068117,869110,845110,211125,86829,786,003
UTELAND BUTTE30,91932,62032,87928,58745,2932,451,526
VIRGIN000002,007
WALKER HOLLOW113,492121,717122,920125,991145,27521,271,682
WEST GUSHER000000
WESTWATER16217119185195622,618
WEST WILLOW CREEK1,9282,1951,9569473,1771,172,650
WHISKEY CREEK 000000
WHITEBELLY WASH 000000
WHITE MESA 000000
WHITE RIVER13,06713,99014,21214,61616,0793,227,870
WILDCAT 7,66612,3255,8748,41711,119219,916
WILD STALLION004001,558
WILKIN RIDGE000000
WILSON CANYON00000127,010
WINDY RIDGE 0000044,658
WINDY RIDGE EAST000000
WINDY RIDGE WEST000000
WINTER CAMP000000
WOLF POINT372653852761695,974
WONSITS VALLEY150,111165,666168,020150,470162,55253,837,664
WOODSIDE000000
YELLOW ROCK0000018,205
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Oil volumes are reported in Barrels (1 Barrel = 42 U.S. Gallons).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top