Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Gas Production by Field

Utah Natural Gas Production by Field (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: June 2021

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of Oct 18, 2021
Fields20212020201920182017Cumulative Lifetime Production
12 MILE WASH000001,198
8 MILE FLAT NORTH748,7751,475,5051,733,5151,905,8032,169,09555,745,960
AAGARD RANCH00000253,469
AGENCY DRAW000001,055,281
AGENCY DRAW WEST000000
AKAH174186448620504512,596
ALGER PASS69,999142,667167,904207,112231,6177,086,604
ALKALI CANYON0000040,085
ALKALI POINT3678572,5472,0941,399257,136
ALTAMONT 8,284,11114,996,04914,946,26714,524,63812,940,078399,092,609
ANDERSON JUNCTION0000016,388
ANETH 000000
ANIDO CREEK00000424,388
ANSCHUTZ RANCH120,920105,143250,325266,766269,64998,455,235
ANSCHUTZ RANCH EAST310,231464,7061,222,5971,361,2521,514,3412,994,685,935
ANSCHUTZ RANCH WEBER000000
ANTELOPE CREEK245,105526,841670,817953,4461,058,67824,543,147
ASHLEY VALLEY6602,6995,8014,1803,46443,020
ASPHALT WASH00000236,802
ATCHEE RIDGE 00000144,547
BANNOCK38807,97100863,365
BARTLETT FLAT000000
BAR X188,313390,262387,668419,946506,05561,871,920
BIG FLAT60,533108,027170,601204,819211,7484,400,483
BIG FLAT WEST000000
BIG INDIAN NORTH 0000026,420,267
BIG INDIAN SOUTH 32,138149,030362,090335,668153,93911,770,231
BIG SPRING 00000166,990
BIG VALLEY 140,698324,836340,175355,424451,85715,648,647
BITTER CREEK258,020626,280859,599862,0311,008,45130,655,150
BLACK BULL1,5423,1412,5702,4820276,347
BLACK HORSE CYN70,39198,374130,007155,160150,4544,529,120
BLAZE CANYON000004,556
BLUEBELL5,260,27810,328,6329,703,9778,452,6747,303,374310,162,087
BLUFF5,2887,0187,3179,7579,9433,927,686
BLUFF BENCH000004,593
BONANZA3428231,3851,8161,841797,424
BOOK CLIFFS00000438,418
BOUNDARY BUTTE45090017,682133,21818,65013,951,889
BRADFORD CYN16,93527,68850,37752,03456,9491,561,924
BRENNAN BOTTOM141,845236,079320,530192,999222,3224,957,843
BRIDGELAND0000013,467
BRIDGER LAKE0000067,670,680
BROKEN HILLS0000099,179
BRONCO00536262119,935
BROWN CANYON000000
BRUNDAGE CANYON 2,922,9635,963,6146,047,6586,876,2397,399,726178,709,769
BRYSON CANYON97,116195,865202,352207,877232,12128,298,513
BUCK CANYON25,2054,4826,59912,3632,073,664
BUG0042,41841,09640,5095,352,085
BUSHY000003,507
BUZZARD BENCH1,690,8673,663,6653,933,8494,262,0074,528,760138,983,246
CABALLO00000475,002
CACTUS PARK201,36089,130129,895310,418333,8205,110,531
CAJON LAKE001300182174,973
CAJON MESA00000756,209
CANE CREEK 5762,0223,2313,5248,47456,785
CASA MESA000005,252
CASTLEGATE316,597639,973641,373741,939737,20917,284,797
CASTLE PEAK000000
CAVE CANYON000004,066,919
CAVE CREEK0000021,054,884
CEDAR CAMP1,5583,4992,3821,7655,177489,727
CEDAR RIM85,964179,796366,722373,923378,11539,366,629
CHALK CREEK GAS STORAGE 000000
CHEROKEE002281,39203,831,139
CHINLE WASH000002,737,772
CHOKECHERRY CYN000006,224
CISCO DOME 000000
CLAY BASIN355,985851,446981,362781,0501,078,305191,699,074
CLAY HILL000001,474,910
CLEAR CREEK 00000114,652,924
CLEFT000001,031
COALVILLE GAS STORAGE 000000
CONE ROCK000000
COTTONWOOD RIDGE000000
COTTONWOOD WASH0000022,512
COVENANT 000000
COWBOY9001,7351,2701,7251,79576,115
COYOTE BASIN4,51512,25115,52114,79313,2481,134,823
CROOKED CANYON 9842,9822,9842,3281,945126,902
DARK CANYON21,02343,65146,60451,92849,0861,900,850
DAVIS CANYON3301,9099961,0580914,470
DEAD MAN CANYON506,8547,4494,3911,236,302
DEADMAN-ISMY0011,95119,10716,79012,840,181
DELTA SALT CAVERN STORAGE000000
DESERT CREEK2,7571,7041,8141,5842,0392,045,440
DEVILS PLAYGROUND36,483120,796229,496156,842157,0286,616,680
DIAMOND RIDGE00000466,479
DRUNKARDS WASH8,772,19318,484,11119,668,61521,197,48422,879,8841,099,995,759
DRY BURN000000
DRY CREEK000000
DUCHESNE153,770325,661281,130475,520276,9306,031,162
EAST BENCH(WSMVD)000000
EAST CANYON92,165214,730211,406242,355206,32817,370,575
EAST GUSHER (WSTC)000000
EAST PLEASANT VALLEY000000
EAST WHITE RIVER000000
EIGHT MILE FLAT123,399308,499307,903448,200460,77510,448,716
ELKHORN00000848,611
EVACUATION CREEK28,83670,61850,21735,46238,5613,585,669
FARMINGTON000000
FARNHAM DOME000002,053,449
FENCE CANYON61,774125,012151,890151,962148,43915,472,867
FERRON7,02919,01521,76023,71235,11513,068,593
FIRTH 000005,083,721
FLAT CANYON00065,232137,73812,662,529
FLAT ROCK1,050,3392,125,4112,776,5143,508,2454,033,259147,484,556
GATE CANYON 84,48547,63687,634131,512163,0133,621,254
GORDON CREEK207,465376,07596,227284,211382,1248,422,110
GOTHIC MESA000001,277,520
GRASSY TRAIL00000160,581
GRAYSON000004,876
GREATER ANETH3,304,5457,175,6998,126,7277,978,1307,665,605475,753,460
GREATER CISCO33,30822,77733387,773223,53628,749,988
GREENTOWN 007,66719,71126,683357,016
GUSHER5,15642,77266,66649,13650,2491,093,678
GYPSUM HILLS239,869517,848583,882566,728579,49021,347,525
HALFWAY HOLLOW204631051,0562,397100,576
HATCH0000040,891
HATCH POINT2756542,9493552,34743,941
HELL'S HOLE34,99121,25124,10554,06477,6912,214,470
HELL ROARING7661,2711,9002,8295,229595,549
HELPER3,707,2857,997,6848,469,6358,892,3789,465,076259,476,270
HERON00000402,860
HILL CREEK428,893983,2971,128,2391,254,2161,384,88534,298,616
HOGAN00000775
HOGBACK RIDGE000005,497,846
HORSE CANYON 0011,16811,58811,328419,005
HORSEHEAD POINT 1311,11917,08313,06412,476633,549
HORSE POINT82,223126,960135,813154,469162,0468,039,465
HORSESHOE BEND89,726352,362459,541676,457221,21332,044,605
ICE CANYON (DK-MR)10,1029,31011,84018,98722,5431,813,849
INDEPENDENCE 812,6341,917,0481,853,3682,314,7802,156,50311,725,304
INDIAN CANYON000000
INDIAN CREEK000000
ISMAY5,7248,5429,84210,30311,72217,641,985
JOE'S VALLEY000003,027,183
KACHINA006412434,0902,439,775
KENNEDY WASH 152,519335,019343,207416,093383,73317,815,682
KICKER 00000665,572
KIVA001,8754,99704,034,361
LAKE CANYON 871,1091,791,4831,875,0521,445,2121,701,84822,809,073
LAST CHANCE000007,350
LEFT HAND CYN1468,5785,3384,3493,945636,904
LELAND BENCH1,104,1052,308,9822,809,8532,676,7893,559,86131,077,141
LEOTA000000
LIGHTNING DRAW000009,178
LIGHTNING DRAW SE00000683,531
LION MESA000000
LISBON253,735644,248518,98474,01165,164811,203,979
LITTLE NANCY35021,78219,84914,6133,872,315
LITTLE VALLEY0000017,311,939
LODGEPOLE00000740,104
LONE SPRING 000000
LONG CANYON3591201031,199,960
LOVE181,233278,439442,741523,960567,81121,364,920
MAIN CANYON57,759104,718144,173157,948140,7387,025,429
MANCOS FLAT000000
MARSING WASH000000
MATHEWS 0000043,693
MC CRACKEN SPRING1,2773,16210,9448,8515,7172,259,532
MCELMO MESA000002,927,239
MEXICAN HAT000001,547
MIDDLE BENCH 25,46048617,18535,53626,055985,598
MIDDLE CANYON (DKTA)106,072171,091184,024197,841227,6736,162,817
MILLER CREEK530000260
MOAB GAS STORAGE000000
MOFFAT CANAL151,101318,059384,983173,765247,0153,376,625
MONUMENT2,1511,443943397872662,446
MONUMENT BUTTE863,5201,471,0462,465,5812,600,9392,891,197154,477,051
MOON RIDGE24,10910,70416,15826,51329,2632,612,002
MUSTANG FLAT39,693047,02716,987017,834,641
NATURAL BUTTES48,212,768107,143,569126,104,271143,999,665157,341,5944,312,195,714
NAVAJO CANYON0000025,441
NAVAL RESERVE 71,816229,36048,851005,790,906
NINE MILE CANYON 1,815,7774,093,7464,639,8865,229,3235,857,099191,369,095
NORTH BONANZA0000561,488,540
NORTH MYTON BENCH 3,469,5196,109,3977,795,0317,681,8806,014,74346,990,496
NORTH PINEVIEW26,57683,15973,28687,28982,02310,566,181
NORTH SPRING000000
NUTTER CANYON000000
OIL SPRINGS20,68341,52456,85269,51482,45217,632,399
PACK MOUNTAIN000000
PAIUTE KNOLL000000
PARIETTE BENCH1,113,9072,036,8342,529,6683,175,3253,213,05670,187,639
PARIETTE DRAW000000
PARK ROAD2,1682375,2917,3918,037265,072
PATTERSON CANYON 9,76416,48817,88121,72317,9593,134,562
PEAR PARK3,2733,5696,6953,5630417,165
PETERSON SPRING00000306,375
PETERS POINT 2,705,5795,989,9837,173,8038,202,40410,025,960233,376,579
PETES WASH 00000157,818
PINE SPRINGS44,79294,168135,199152,135135,8556,021,829
PINEVIEW61,704187,906222,472224,856216,43644,012,061
PLEASANT VALLEY328,619866,3911,122,4721,273,0711,216,66420,598,577
POWDER SPRINGS8,91121,45818,81225,37424,8039,815,277
PRICKLY PEAR000000
PROVIDENCE 293,456625,343666,573708,139807,2655,400,922
RABBIT EARS00000154,717
RANDLETT576,6011,135,6021,076,5791,382,8891,041,56911,275,076
RAT HOLE CANYON000000
RECAPTURE CREEK7,20910,80513,34114,26516,4244,046,981
RECAPTURE POCKET2,0684,6177,6471,7720490,057
RED FLAT000000
RED WASH8,451,19814,089,74612,830,95911,623,67214,405,255500,269,781
RIVER BANK000008,774
ROAD CANYON0000041,971
ROBIDOUX0000046,449
ROCK CREEK000000
ROCK HOUSE120,240369,046423,037484,536565,65351,806,749
ROCKWELL FLAT00000518,812
ROZEL POINT000000
RUNWAY292961,4546251,5973,173,899
SALT WASH0000011,750,597
SAN ARROYO378,339775,918910,890996,3571,188,527176,790,307
SAND RIDGE000000
SCOFIELD 00000708,127
SEEP RIDGE24,60461,70163,76072,10569,3756,221,932
SEEP RIDGE B (DKTA)12,04123,80329,39332,23127,4021,472,399
SEGUNDO CANYON17,05930,51837,17436,92837,1093,070,480
SERVICE BERRY000000
SHAFER CANYON0000063,805
SHUMWAY POINT0000080,592
SODA SPRING000009,303
SOLDIER CREEK 0000049,644
SOUTH CANYON 000000
SOUTH ISMAY00000108,296
SOUTH MYTON BENCH455,1791,030,6191,791,2581,340,508749,63127,617,141
SOUTH PINE RIDGE162,423408,460468,787436,078374,04619,740,442
SOWERS CANYON000005,529
SQUAW CANYON00000933,951
SQUAW POINT000000
STARR FLAT000004,842
STATELINE60,044110,521121,828152,612155,75216,525,135
STONE CABIN111,806225,392255,173283,362301,2997,271,864
STRAWBERRY 12,65415,71928,34728,59845,766432,818
SWEETWATER CYN0000057
SWEET WATER RIDGE 000000
TABYAGO 00000806,301
TEN MILE000000
THREE RIVERS 1,276,2152,599,0342,888,9602,983,7743,136,71822,271,314
TIN CUP MESA0001836063,754,875
TOHONADLA21,30040,07425,40726,10326,5941,365,884
TOWER000003,848
TREATY BOUNDARY000000
TURNER BLUFF001400269831,914
UCOLO5,56100001,121,050
UNDESIGNATED277,740423,788122,40246,68710,6821,790,484
UNNAMED 11-11S19E00000274,290
UNNAMED 12-9S19E0000047,327
UNNAMED 13-8S-23E000000
UNNAMED 13-D5000007,191
UNNAMED 22-10S17E0000049,863
UNNAMED 23-13S20E000000
UNNAMED 26-D1E000000
UNNAMED 2-C2000000
UNNAMED 7-C1000000
UPPER VALLEY4,5299,1519,1259,1259,125197,099
UTELAND BUTTE232,551493,315486,944561,109621,20313,980,628
VIRGIN0000049,164
WALKER HOLLOW98,841198,247225,694222,033221,98336,144,561
WEST GUSHER000000
WESTWATER61,20377,18968,41884,373144,85040,461,943
WEST WILLOW CREEK2,6539,03717,57825,63635,74912,293,562
WHISKEY CREEK 000000
WHITEBELLY WASH 000000
WHITE MESA 000000
WHITE RIVER109,058219,204227,463237,439275,91916,826,161
WILDCAT 826,52173,066136,027312,82485,2684,660,852
WILD STALLION6,751011,0564,6810587,631
WILKIN RIDGE000000
WILSON CANYON000001,982,058
WINDY RIDGE 0000072,612
WINDY RIDGE EAST000000
WINDY RIDGE WEST000000
WINTER CAMP0000013,673
WOLF POINT45,785116,017111,383113,480135,0252,191,570
WONSITS VALLEY922,6951,942,1432,095,9862,127,2932,471,633150,215,680
WOODSIDE000000
YELLOW ROCK0000011,258
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Gas volumes are reported in MCF (1 MCF = 1,000 cubic feet).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top