Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Gas Production by Field

Utah Natural Gas Production by Field (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: June 2022

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of Oct 3, 2022
Fields20222021202020192018Cumulative Lifetime Production
12 MILE WASH000001,198
8 MILE FLAT NORTH660,4951,516,8891,475,5051,733,5151,905,80357,099,145
AAGARD RANCH00000253,469
AGENCY DRAW000001,055,281
AGENCY DRAW WEST000000
AKAH50244186448620512,716
ALGER PASS80,572155,925142,667167,904207,1127,236,667
ALKALI CANYON0000040,085
ALKALI POINT03678572,5472,094257,136
ALTAMONT 10,741,39217,416,66014,979,40814,930,55514,524,638417,817,349
ANDERSON JUNCTION0000016,388
ANETH 000000
ANIDO CREEK00000424,388
ANSCHUTZ RANCH145,781278,525105,143250,325266,76698,732,635
ANSCHUTZ RANCH EAST316,006574,084464,7061,222,5971,361,2522,995,229,878
ANSCHUTZ RANCH WEBER000000
ANTELOPE CREEK307,860316,618526,841670,817953,44624,973,504
ASHLEY VALLEY1,9402,0512,6995,8014,18046,312
ASPHALT WASH00000236,802
ATCHEE RIDGE 00000144,547
BANNOCK3,3792,93707,9710868,714
BARTLETT FLAT000000
BAR X202,457406,320390,262387,668419,94662,253,901
BIG FLAT40,879106,837108,027170,601204,8194,478,648
BIG FLAT WEST000000
BIG INDIAN NORTH 0000026,420,267
BIG INDIAN SOUTH 41,29149,973149,030362,090335,66811,829,340
BIG SPRING 00000166,990
BIG VALLEY 138,591283,956324,836340,175355,42415,906,423
BITTER CREEK208,747482,333626,280859,599862,03131,043,398
BLACK BULL1,4203,0973,1412,5702,482279,129
BLACK HORSE CYN51,451137,59098,374130,007155,1604,629,098
BLAZE CANYON000004,556
BLUEBELL4,941,47910,845,45810,329,1939,703,8908,452,674319,656,443
BLUFF5,0059,4197,0187,3179,7573,935,846
BLUFF BENCH000004,593
BONANZA1426358231,3851,816797,736
BOOK CLIFFS00000438,418
BOUNDARY BUTTE5,99637,99490017,682133,21813,995,429
BRADFORD CYN016,93527,68850,37752,0341,561,924
BRENNAN BOTTOM266,418514,949236,079320,530192,9995,636,775
BRIDGELAND0000013,467
BRIDGER LAKE0000067,670,680
BROKEN HILLS0000099,179
BRONCO0005362119,935
BROWN CANYON000000
BRUNDAGE CANYON 2,782,0755,866,4895,963,6146,047,6586,876,239184,407,189
BRYSON CANYON108,493209,587195,865202,352207,87728,497,012
BUCK CANYON025,2054,4826,5992,073,664
BUG21,3215,123042,41841,0965,379,448
BUSHY000003,507
BUZZARD BENCH1,629,2353,400,6593,663,6653,933,8494,262,007142,037,409
CABALLO00000475,002
CACTUS PARK148,270367,28989,130129,895310,4185,409,063
CAJON LAKE03001300175,003
CAJON MESA00000756,209
CANE CREEK 2767692,0223,2313,52457,288
CASA MESA000005,252
CASTLEGATE303,994579,991639,973641,373741,93917,847,835
CASTLE PEAK000000
CAVE CANYON000004,066,919
CAVE CREEK0000021,054,884
CEDAR CAMP1,7966,1823,4992,3821,765495,568
CEDAR RIM93,165164,741179,796366,722373,92339,535,585
CHALK CREEK GAS STORAGE 000000
CHEROKEE195002281,3923,831,537
CHINLE WASH000002,737,772
CHOKECHERRY CYN000006,224
CISCO DOME 000000
CLAY BASIN439,029733,777851,446981,362781,050192,571,576
CLAY HILL000001,474,910
CLEAR CREEK 00000114,652,924
CLEFT000001,031
COALVILLE GAS STORAGE 000000
CONE ROCK000000
COTTONWOOD RIDGE000000
COTTONWOOD WASH0000022,512
COVENANT 000000
COWBOY7151,8201,7351,2701,72577,595
COYOTE BASIN4,0269,13112,25115,52114,7931,143,019
CROOKED CANYON 1,0951,9542,9822,9842,328128,784
DARK CANYON24,00647,95243,65146,60451,9281,946,923
DAVIS CANYON05051,9099961,058914,518
DEAD MAN CANYON54778606,8547,4491,237,605
DEADMAN-ISMY11769011,95119,10712,840,400
DELTA SALT CAVERN STORAGE000000
DESERT CREEK6,1985,9681,7041,8141,5842,054,339
DEVILS PLAYGROUND32,91270,078120,796229,496156,8426,676,976
DIAMOND RIDGE00000466,479
DRUNKARDS WASH8,309,65017,659,70118,484,11119,668,61521,197,4841,116,870,197
DRY BURN000000
DRY CREEK000000
DUCHESNE108,235292,953325,661281,130475,5206,260,305
EAST BENCH(WSMVD)000000
EAST CANYON103,234203,196214,730211,406242,35517,566,510
EAST GUSHER (WSTC)000000
EAST PLEASANT VALLEY000000
EAST WHITE RIVER000000
EIGHT MILE FLAT162,526293,373308,499307,903448,20010,784,400
ELKHORN00000848,611
EVACUATION CREEK23,97055,01270,61850,21735,4623,631,636
FARMINGTON000000
FARNHAM DOME000002,053,449
FENCE CANYON62,022127,140125,012151,890151,96215,593,077
FERRON8,91613,33619,01521,76023,71213,086,270
FIRTH 000005,083,721
FLAT CANYON000065,23212,662,529
FLAT ROCK990,9212,093,6372,125,4112,776,5143,508,245149,502,582
GATE CANYON 79,322157,45947,63687,634131,5123,777,948
GORDON CREEK164,672420,632376,07596,227284,2118,785,326
GOTHIC MESA000001,277,520
GRASSY TRAIL00000160,581
GRAYSON000004,876
GREATER ANETH3,340,2637,092,1397,175,6998,126,7277,978,130482,738,751
GREATER CISCO57,94462,16222,77733387,77328,837,297
GREENTOWN 0007,66719,711357,016
GUSHER11,93911,13642,77266,66649,1361,111,204
GYPSUM HILLS223,753484,219517,848583,882566,72821,769,369
HALFWAY HOLLOW234389631051,056100,989
HATCH0000040,891
HATCH POINT4764776542,94935544,630
HELL'S HOLE23,20860,23121,25124,10554,0642,257,875
HELL ROARING4461,5651,2711,9002,829596,651
HELPER3,618,4147,706,0207,997,6848,469,6358,892,378266,455,083
HERON00000402,860
HILL CREEK454,786839,043983,2971,128,2391,254,21635,090,562
HOGAN00000775
HOGBACK RIDGE000005,497,846
HORSE CANYON 1,59411,144011,16811,588428,361
HORSEHEAD POINT 01311,11917,08313,064633,549
HORSE POINT76,883161,788126,960135,813154,4698,180,867
HORSESHOE BEND587,7671,710,236352,362459,541676,45734,339,216
ICE CANYON (DK-MR)6,79418,9949,31011,84018,9871,826,754
INDEPENDENCE 822,2642,154,5232,275,6121,929,2362,314,78014,317,068
INDIAN CANYON000000
INDIAN CREEK000000
ISMAY3,34112,3108,5429,84210,30317,649,967
JOE'S VALLEY000003,027,183
KACHINA81074406412432,441,197
KENNEDY WASH 140,746310,746335,019343,207416,09318,082,394
KICKER 00000665,572
KIVA8,3654,15801,8754,9974,046,609
LAKE CANYON 851,2701,775,1321,791,4831,875,0521,445,21224,562,800
LAST CHANCE000007,350
LEFT HAND CYN3887628,5785,3384,349637,669
LELAND BENCH871,7972,321,2612,308,9822,809,8532,676,78933,160,328
LEOTA000000
LIGHTNING DRAW000009,178
LIGHTNING DRAW SE00000683,531
LION MESA000000
LISBON81,326437,918644,248518,98474,011811,399,474
LITTLE NANCY6,55310,840021,78219,8493,887,151
LITTLE VALLEY0000017,311,939
LODGEPOLE00000740,104
LONE SPRING 000000
LONG CANYON27359120101,199,993
LOVE123,367322,155278,439442,741523,96021,596,480
MAIN CANYON39,085115,169104,718144,173157,9487,104,322
MANCOS FLAT000000
MARSING WASH000000
MATHEWS 0000043,693
MC CRACKEN SPRING3,5733,5393,16210,9448,8512,264,903
MCELMO MESA000002,927,239
MEXICAN HAT000001,547
MIDDLE BENCH 17,45632,39248617,18535,5361,015,945
MIDDLE CANYON (DKTA)101,846205,175171,091184,024197,8416,347,882
MILLER CREEK5791,0250001,604
MOAB GAS STORAGE000000
MOFFAT CANAL111,950335,156318,059384,983173,7653,690,279
MONUMENT9346,2151,443943397665,256
MONUMENT BUTTE934,1561,914,3731,471,0462,465,5812,600,939156,177,726
MOON RIDGE17,60049,26410,70416,15826,5132,647,712
MUSTANG FLAT14,13456,971047,02716,98717,859,818
NATURAL BUTTES44,227,73495,629,530107,146,908126,104,271143,999,6654,395,189,926
NAVAJO CANYON0000025,441
NAVAL RESERVE 81,989144,209229,36048,85105,945,856
NINE MILE CANYON 1,738,3613,625,3134,093,7464,639,8865,229,323194,901,814
NORTH BONANZA000001,488,540
NORTH MYTON BENCH 6,005,2597,654,4096,125,3377,795,0317,681,88057,456,661
NORTH PINEVIEW44,65162,25683,15973,28687,28910,659,471
NORTH SPRING000000
NUTTER CANYON000000
OIL SPRINGS21,48647,01541,52456,85269,51417,676,154
PACK MOUNTAIN000000
PAIUTE KNOLL000000
PARIETTE BENCH1,103,4892,215,6332,036,8342,529,6683,175,32572,406,359
PARIETTE DRAW000000
PARK ROAD8524,1462375,2917,391267,394
PATTERSON CANYON 10,68818,86816,48817,88121,7233,152,968
PEAR PARK4,4385,9013,5696,6953,563424,409
PETERSON SPRING00000306,375
PETERS POINT 2,451,7825,319,3595,989,9837,173,8038,202,404238,390,470
PETES WASH 00000157,818
PINE SPRINGS41,64888,56694,168135,199152,1356,100,361
PINEVIEW74,164141,244187,906222,472224,85644,166,972
PLEASANT VALLEY1,029,5841,447,227866,3911,122,4721,273,07122,794,056
POWDER SPRINGS7,34618,00821,45818,81225,3749,829,257
PRICKLY PEAR000000
PROVIDENCE 263,664576,493625,343666,573708,1395,939,495
RABBIT EARS00000154,717
RANDLETT441,9281,205,0641,135,6021,076,5791,382,88912,293,031
RAT HOLE CANYON000000
RECAPTURE CREEK6,27514,20710,80513,34114,2654,058,409
RECAPTURE POCKET03,4264,6177,6471,772490,473
RED FLAT000000
RED WASH17,415,32318,189,41514,089,74612,830,95911,623,672528,672,514
RIVER BANK000008,774
ROAD CANYON0000041,971
ROBIDOUX0000046,449
ROCK CREEK000000
ROCK HOUSE97,581233,610369,046423,037484,53651,994,342
ROCKWELL FLAT00000518,812
ROZEL POINT000000
RUNWAY5861,3512961,4546253,174,750
SALT WASH0000011,750,597
SAN ARROYO488,563837,499775,918910,890996,357177,681,814
SAND RIDGE000000
SCOFIELD 00000708,127
SEEP RIDGE15,07546,62261,70163,76072,1056,252,588
SEEP RIDGE B (DKTA)12,79324,51523,80329,39332,2311,497,775
SEGUNDO CANYON16,59834,25230,51837,17436,9283,101,293
SERVICE BERRY000000
SHAFER CANYON0000063,805
SHUMWAY POINT6,550000087,341
SODA SPRING000009,303
SOLDIER CREEK 0000049,644
SOUTH CANYON 000000
SOUTH ISMAY00000108,296
SOUTH MYTON BENCH931,9561,579,1751,030,6191,791,2581,340,50829,570,228
SOUTH PINE RIDGE143,411315,178408,460468,787436,07820,006,863
SOWERS CANYON000005,529
SQUAW CANYON00000933,951
SQUAW POINT000000
STARR FLAT000004,842
STATELINE65,632132,674110,521121,828152,61216,649,772
STONE CABIN100,924216,280225,392255,173283,3627,477,006
STRAWBERRY 10,35022,27715,71928,34728,598452,725
SWEETWATER CYN0000057
SWEET WATER RIDGE 000000
TABYAGO 00000806,301
TEN MILE000000
THREE RIVERS 1,203,7912,610,6092,615,4492,888,9602,983,77424,649,804
TIN CUP MESA00001833,754,875
TOHONADLA16,89740,74340,07425,40726,1031,395,622
TOWER000003,848
TREATY BOUNDARY000000
TURNER BLUFF0001400831,914
UCOLO2,2568,9680001,125,553
UNDESIGNATED231,747109,94441,90246,53446,6871,401,468
UNNAMED 11-11S19E00000274,290
UNNAMED 12-9S19E0000047,327
UNNAMED 13-8S-23E000000
UNNAMED 13-D5000007,191
UNNAMED 22-10S17E0000049,863
UNNAMED 23-13S20E000000
UNNAMED 26-D1E000000
UNNAMED 2-C2000000
UNNAMED 7-C1000000
UPPER VALLEY4,5149,1299,1519,1259,125206,216
UTELAND BUTTE228,657444,951493,315486,944561,10914,425,861
VIRGIN0000049,164
WALKER HOLLOW92,003198,800198,247225,694222,03336,336,523
WEST GUSHER000000
WESTWATER58,438124,65977,18968,41884,37340,569,622
WEST WILLOW CREEK9444,9459,03717,57825,63612,296,810
WHISKEY CREEK 000000
WHITEBELLY WASH 000000
WHITE MESA 000000
WHITE RIVER92,346217,308219,204227,463237,43917,005,076
WILDCAT 32,55173,04473,066136,027312,8243,670,460
WILD STALLION6,04213,910011,0564,681598,403
WILKIN RIDGE000000
WILSON CANYON000001,982,058
WINDY RIDGE 0000072,612
WINDY RIDGE EAST000000
WINDY RIDGE WEST000000
WINTER CAMP0000013,673
WOLF POINT57,246101,485116,017111,383113,4802,296,495
WONSITS VALLEY914,0681,934,3851,942,1432,095,9862,127,293151,970,244
WOODSIDE000000
YELLOW ROCK0000011,258
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Gas volumes are reported in MCF (1 MCF = 1,000 cubic feet).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top