Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Gas Production by Field

Utah Natural Gas Production by Field (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: March 2022

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of Jun 24, 2022
Fields20222021202020192018Cumulative Lifetime Production
12 MILE WASH000001,198
8 MILE FLAT NORTH311,2891,516,8891,475,5051,733,5151,905,80356,747,487
AAGARD RANCH00000253,469
AGENCY DRAW000001,055,281
AGENCY DRAW WEST000000
AKAH50244186448620512,716
ALGER PASS39,578155,925142,667167,904207,1127,194,139
ALKALI CANYON0000040,085
ALKALI POINT03678572,5472,094257,136
ALTAMONT 5,451,81317,416,66014,979,40814,930,55514,524,638412,334,756
ANDERSON JUNCTION0000016,388
ANETH 000000
ANIDO CREEK00000424,388
ANSCHUTZ RANCH70,710278,525105,143250,325266,76698,656,548
ANSCHUTZ RANCH EAST131,630574,084464,7061,222,5971,361,2522,995,040,612
ANSCHUTZ RANCH WEBER000000
ANTELOPE CREEK88,981316,618526,841670,817953,44624,780,472
ASHLEY VALLEY9522,0512,6995,8014,18045,847
ASPHALT WASH00000236,802
ATCHEE RIDGE 00000144,547
BANNOCK2,6012,93707,9710868,175
BARTLETT FLAT000000
BAR X98,740406,320390,262387,668419,94662,148,556
BIG FLAT23,175106,837108,027170,601204,8194,462,086
BIG FLAT WEST000000
BIG INDIAN NORTH 0000026,420,267
BIG INDIAN SOUTH 8,42949,973149,030362,090335,66811,794,823
BIG SPRING 00000166,990
BIG VALLEY 65,568283,956324,836340,175355,42415,806,580
BITTER CREEK102,737482,333626,280859,599862,03130,937,993
BLACK BULL5443,0973,1412,5702,482278,226
BLACK HORSE CYN16,172137,59098,374130,007155,1604,599,280
BLAZE CANYON000004,556
BLUEBELL2,515,83010,845,45810,329,1939,703,8908,452,674316,977,436
BLUFF2,1479,4197,0187,3179,7573,933,368
BLUFF BENCH000004,593
BONANZA636358231,3851,816797,657
BOOK CLIFFS00000438,418
BOUNDARY BUTTE8,77442,74590017,682133,21814,002,958
BRADFORD CYN016,93527,68850,37752,0341,561,924
BRENNAN BOTTOM111,948513,705236,079320,530192,9995,441,801
BRIDGELAND0000013,467
BRIDGER LAKE0000067,670,680
BROKEN HILLS0000099,179
BRONCO0005362119,935
BROWN CANYON000000
BRUNDAGE CANYON 1,433,9745,866,4895,963,6146,047,6586,876,239183,089,214
BRYSON CANYON52,909209,587195,865202,352207,87728,443,724
BUCK CANYON025,2054,4826,5992,073,664
BUG11,9505,123042,41841,0965,372,729
BUSHY000003,507
BUZZARD BENCH817,9483,400,6593,663,6653,933,8494,262,007141,194,782
CABALLO00000475,002
CACTUS PARK74,572367,28989,130129,895310,4185,345,048
CAJON LAKE03001300175,003
CAJON MESA00000756,209
CANE CREEK 1367692,0223,2313,52457,146
CASA MESA000005,252
CASTLEGATE155,831579,991639,973641,373741,93917,702,535
CASTLE PEAK000000
CAVE CANYON000004,066,919
CAVE CREEK0000021,054,884
CEDAR CAMP06,1823,4992,3821,765491,394
CEDAR RIM32,411164,741179,796366,722373,92339,461,645
CHALK CREEK GAS STORAGE 000000
CHEROKEE0002281,3923,831,139
CHINLE WASH000002,737,772
CHOKECHERRY CYN000006,224
CISCO DOME 000000
CLAY BASIN205,857733,777851,446981,362781,050192,343,032
CLAY HILL000001,474,910
CLEAR CREEK 00000114,652,924
CLEFT000001,031
COALVILLE GAS STORAGE 000000
CONE ROCK000000
COTTONWOOD RIDGE000000
COTTONWOOD WASH0000022,512
COVENANT 000000
COWBOY4151,8201,7351,2701,72577,290
COYOTE BASIN2,0149,13112,25115,52114,7931,140,212
CROOKED CANYON 4631,9542,9822,9842,328128,160
DARK CANYON11,97847,95243,65146,60451,9281,934,328
DAVIS CANYON05051,9099961,058914,518
DEAD MAN CANYON25278606,8547,4491,237,190
DEADMAN-ISMY11469011,95119,10712,840,364
DELTA SALT CAVERN STORAGE000000
DESERT CREEK1,6055,9681,7041,8141,5842,051,064
DEVILS PLAYGROUND16,51270,078120,796229,496156,8426,660,466
DIAMOND RIDGE00000466,479
DRUNKARDS WASH4,161,35617,659,70118,484,11119,668,61521,197,4841,111,453,902
DRY BURN000000
DRY CREEK000000
DUCHESNE57,274292,953325,661281,130475,5206,200,707
EAST BENCH(WSMVD)000000
EAST CANYON46,625203,196214,730211,406242,35517,503,946
EAST GUSHER (WSTC)000000
EAST PLEASANT VALLEY000000
EAST WHITE RIVER000000
EIGHT MILE FLAT71,337293,373308,499307,903448,20010,685,546
ELKHORN00000848,611
EVACUATION CREEK11,16455,01270,61850,21735,4623,618,778
FARMINGTON000000
FARNHAM DOME000002,053,449
FENCE CANYON26,278127,140125,012151,890151,96215,556,877
FERRON5,17113,33619,01521,76023,71213,080,817
FIRTH 000005,083,721
FLAT CANYON000065,23212,662,529
FLAT ROCK506,6102,093,6372,125,4112,776,5143,508,245149,001,590
GATE CANYON 38,376157,45947,63687,634131,5123,735,840
GORDON CREEK73,521420,632376,07596,227284,2118,700,828
GOTHIC MESA000001,277,520
GRASSY TRAIL00000160,581
GRAYSON000004,876
GREATER ANETH1,626,3187,092,1397,175,6998,126,7277,978,130480,428,629
GREATER CISCO25,57562,16222,77733387,77328,792,775
GREENTOWN 0007,66719,711357,016
GUSHER5,24611,13642,77266,66649,1361,103,816
GYPSUM HILLS109,182484,219517,848583,882566,72821,616,511
HALFWAY HOLLOW148389631051,056100,903
HATCH0000040,891
HATCH POINT1334776542,94935544,420
HELL'S HOLE13,16660,23121,25124,10554,0642,247,712
HELL ROARING2251,5651,2711,9002,829596,464
HELPER1,816,1557,706,0207,997,6848,469,6358,892,378264,631,053
HERON00000402,860
HILL CREEK217,464839,043983,2971,128,2391,254,21634,868,013
HOGAN00000775
HOGBACK RIDGE000005,497,846
HORSE CANYON 1,44411,144011,16811,588428,146
HORSEHEAD POINT 01311,11917,08313,064633,549
HORSE POINT40,093161,788126,960135,813154,4698,142,903
HORSESHOE BEND291,6591,710,236352,362459,541676,45733,948,859
ICE CANYON (DK-MR)3,41618,9949,31011,84018,9871,822,359
INDEPENDENCE 431,0892,154,5232,275,6121,929,2362,314,78013,803,089
INDIAN CANYON000000
INDIAN CREEK000000
ISMAY1,82312,3108,5429,84210,30317,649,351
JOE'S VALLEY000003,027,183
KACHINA77774406412432,441,174
KENNEDY WASH 64,870310,746335,019343,207416,09317,981,448
KICKER 00000665,572
KIVA4,5844,15801,8754,9974,042,172
LAKE CANYON 416,4431,775,1321,791,4831,875,0521,445,21224,110,638
LAST CHANCE000007,350
LEFT HAND CYN317628,5785,3384,349637,446
LELAND BENCH452,2182,321,2612,308,9822,809,8532,676,78932,634,563
LEOTA000000
LIGHTNING DRAW000009,178
LIGHTNING DRAW SE00000683,531
LION MESA000000
LISBON50,688437,918644,248518,98474,011811,371,126
LITTLE NANCY3,66910,840021,78219,8493,883,492
LITTLE VALLEY0000017,311,939
LODGEPOLE00000740,104
LONE SPRING 000000
LONG CANYON12359120101,199,978
LOVE60,584322,155278,439442,741523,96021,530,613
MAIN CANYON19,243115,169104,718144,173157,9487,083,835
MANCOS FLAT000000
MARSING WASH000000
MATHEWS 0000043,693
MC CRACKEN SPRING1,7903,5393,16210,9448,8512,263,525
MCELMO MESA000002,927,239
MEXICAN HAT000001,547
MIDDLE BENCH 4,66832,39248617,18535,536998,223
MIDDLE CANYON (DKTA)50,932205,175171,091184,024197,8416,297,192
MILLER CREEK4341,0250001,604
MOAB GAS STORAGE000000
MOFFAT CANAL50,236335,156318,059384,983173,7653,609,137
MONUMENT6416,2151,443943397665,057
MONUMENT BUTTE454,8521,914,3731,471,0462,465,5812,600,939155,691,260
MOON RIDGE8,54649,26410,70416,15826,5132,638,462
MUSTANG FLAT6,74356,971047,02716,98717,854,359
NATURAL BUTTES21,777,48195,629,530107,146,908126,104,271143,999,6654,372,142,871
NAVAJO CANYON0000025,441
NAVAL RESERVE 43,574144,209229,36048,85105,908,843
NINE MILE CANYON 870,9793,625,3134,093,7464,639,8865,229,323194,029,481
NORTH BONANZA000001,488,540
NORTH MYTON BENCH 2,617,0787,651,4356,125,3377,795,0317,681,88053,296,275
NORTH PINEVIEW23,21662,25683,15973,28687,28910,632,207
NORTH SPRING000000
NUTTER CANYON000000
OIL SPRINGS9,78847,01541,52456,85269,51417,664,327
PACK MOUNTAIN000000
PAIUTE KNOLL000000
PARIETTE BENCH517,7662,215,6332,036,8342,529,6683,175,32571,818,807
PARIETTE DRAW000000
PARK ROAD5564,1462375,2917,391267,249
PATTERSON CANYON 4,77718,86816,48817,88121,7233,147,272
PEAR PARK05,9013,5696,6953,563417,779
PETERSON SPRING00000306,375
PETERS POINT 1,231,4295,319,3595,989,9837,173,8038,202,404237,167,507
PETES WASH 00000157,818
PINE SPRINGS20,63088,56694,168135,199152,1356,079,633
PINEVIEW38,237141,244187,906222,472224,85644,130,433
PLEASANT VALLEY522,9891,447,227866,3911,122,4721,273,07122,282,875
POWDER SPRINGS3,25318,00821,45818,81225,3749,824,010
PRICKLY PEAR000000
PROVIDENCE 135,371576,493625,343666,573708,1395,763,269
RABBIT EARS00000154,717
RANDLETT268,6961,205,0641,135,6021,076,5791,382,88912,067,480
RAT HOLE CANYON000000
RECAPTURE CREEK2,84014,20710,80513,34114,2654,055,207
RECAPTURE POCKET03,4264,6177,6471,772490,473
RED FLAT000000
RED WASH6,200,69218,045,88314,089,74612,830,95911,623,672513,526,411
RIVER BANK000008,774
ROAD CANYON0000041,971
ROBIDOUX0000046,449
ROCK CREEK000000
ROCK HOUSE49,493233,610369,046423,037484,53651,945,266
ROCKWELL FLAT00000518,812
ROZEL POINT000000
RUNWAY2931,3512961,4546253,174,555
SALT WASH0000011,750,597
SAN ARROYO233,914837,499775,918910,890996,357177,423,729
SAND RIDGE000000
SCOFIELD 00000708,127
SEEP RIDGE6,64146,62261,70163,76072,1056,243,930
SEEP RIDGE B (DKTA)6,31924,51523,80329,39332,2311,491,292
SEGUNDO CANYON8,38634,25230,51837,17436,9283,092,976
SERVICE BERRY000000
SHAFER CANYON0000063,805
SHUMWAY POINT461000081,813
SODA SPRING000009,303
SOLDIER CREEK 0000049,644
SOUTH CANYON 000000
SOUTH ISMAY00000108,296
SOUTH MYTON BENCH474,2801,579,1751,030,6191,791,2581,340,50829,077,584
SOUTH PINE RIDGE70,668315,178408,460468,787436,07819,937,150
SOWERS CANYON000005,529
SQUAW CANYON00000933,951
SQUAW POINT000000
STARR FLAT000004,842
STATELINE31,790132,674110,521121,828152,61216,616,393
STONE CABIN50,522216,280225,392255,173283,3627,426,246
STRAWBERRY 4,27222,27715,71928,34728,598444,991
SWEETWATER CYN0000057
SWEET WATER RIDGE 000000
TABYAGO 00000806,301
TEN MILE000000
THREE RIVERS 569,1132,610,6092,615,4492,888,9602,983,77424,060,881
TIN CUP MESA00001833,754,875
TOHONADLA8,41240,74340,07425,40726,1031,389,940
TOWER000003,848
TREATY BOUNDARY000000
TURNER BLUFF0001400831,914
UCOLO1,1768,9680001,124,668
UNDESIGNATED41,886110,04241,90246,53446,6871,183,336
UNNAMED 11-11S19E00000274,290
UNNAMED 12-9S19E0000047,327
UNNAMED 13-8S-23E000000
UNNAMED 13-D5000007,191
UNNAMED 22-10S17E0000049,863
UNNAMED 23-13S20E000000
UNNAMED 26-D1E000000
UNNAMED 2-C2000000
UNNAMED 7-C1000000
UPPER VALLEY2,2469,1299,1519,1259,125203,920
UTELAND BUTTE91,719444,951493,315486,944561,10914,285,554
VIRGIN0000049,164
WALKER HOLLOW46,434198,800198,247225,694222,03336,288,139
WEST GUSHER000000
WESTWATER28,723124,65977,18968,41884,37340,541,220
WEST WILLOW CREEK1244,9459,03717,57825,63612,295,978
WHISKEY CREEK 000000
WHITEBELLY WASH 000000
WHITE MESA 000000
WHITE RIVER44,345217,308219,204227,463237,43916,939,294
WILDCAT 15,54373,04473,066136,027312,8243,656,544
WILD STALLION2,86213,910011,0564,681595,901
WILKIN RIDGE000000
WILSON CANYON000001,982,058
WINDY RIDGE 0000072,612
WINDY RIDGE EAST000000
WINDY RIDGE WEST000000
WINTER CAMP0000013,673
WOLF POINT26,724101,485116,017111,383113,4802,265,332
WONSITS VALLEY428,9791,934,3851,942,1432,095,9862,127,293151,311,731
WOODSIDE000000
YELLOW ROCK0000011,258
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Gas volumes are reported in MCF (1 MCF = 1,000 cubic feet).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top