Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Gas Production by Field

Utah Natural Gas Production by Field (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: September 2022

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of Nov 29, 2022
Fields20222021202020192018Cumulative Lifetime Production
12 MILE WASH000001,198
8 MILE FLAT NORTH1,008,7981,516,8891,475,5051,733,5151,905,80357,330,230
AAGARD RANCH00000253,469
AGENCY DRAW000001,055,281
AGENCY DRAW WEST000000
AKAH50244186448620512,716
ALGER PASS123,587155,925142,667167,904207,1127,265,087
ALKALI CANYON0000040,085
ALKALI POINT03678572,5472,094257,136
ALTAMONT 15,784,38117,416,66014,979,40814,930,55514,524,638421,200,794
ANDERSON JUNCTION0000016,388
ANETH 000000
ANIDO CREEK00000424,388
ANSCHUTZ RANCH218,831278,525105,143250,325266,76698,780,632
ANSCHUTZ RANCH EAST502,608574,084464,7061,222,5971,361,2522,995,353,619
ANSCHUTZ RANCH WEBER000000
ANTELOPE CREEK488,738316,618526,841670,817953,44625,093,842
ASHLEY VALLEY2,5622,0512,6995,8014,18046,724
ASPHALT WASH00000236,802
ATCHEE RIDGE 00000144,547
BANNOCK4,7342,93707,9710869,851
BARTLETT FLAT000000
BAR X308,626406,320390,262387,668419,94662,325,947
BIG FLAT58,401106,837108,027170,601204,8194,490,693
BIG FLAT WEST000000
BIG INDIAN NORTH 0000026,420,267
BIG INDIAN SOUTH 60,35349,973149,030362,090335,66811,843,276
BIG SPRING 00000166,990
BIG VALLEY 217,669283,956324,836340,175355,42415,958,681
BITTER CREEK311,512482,333626,280859,599862,03131,111,414
BLACK BULL2,3203,0973,1412,5702,482279,715
BLACK HORSE CYN88,042137,59098,374130,007155,1604,660,880
BLAZE CANYON000004,556
BLUEBELL7,474,16410,845,45810,329,1939,703,8908,452,674321,312,394
BLUFF7,6819,4197,0187,3179,7573,937,912
BLUFF BENCH000004,593
BONANZA2036358231,3851,816797,797
BOOK CLIFFS00000438,418
BOUNDARY BUTTE6,22137,99490017,682133,21813,995,654
BRADFORD CYN016,93527,68850,37752,0341,561,924
BRENNAN BOTTOM394,525514,949236,079320,530192,9995,725,472
BRIDGELAND0000013,467
BRIDGER LAKE0000067,670,680
BROKEN HILLS0000099,179
BRONCO0005362119,935
BROWN CANYON000000
BRUNDAGE CANYON 4,125,9565,866,4895,963,6146,047,6586,876,239185,304,738
BRYSON CANYON161,074209,587195,865202,352207,87728,532,773
BUCK CANYON025,2054,4826,5992,073,664
BUG24,1315,123042,41841,0965,381,339
BUSHY000003,507
BUZZARD BENCH2,457,9033,400,6593,663,6653,933,8494,262,007142,567,133
CABALLO00000475,002
CACTUS PARK204,900367,28989,130129,895310,4185,452,724
CAJON LAKE03001300175,003
CAJON MESA00000756,209
CANE CREEK 5627692,0223,2313,52457,526
CASA MESA000005,252
CASTLEGATE446,506579,991639,973641,373741,93917,892,684
CASTLE PEAK000000
CAVE CANYON000004,066,919
CAVE CREEK0000021,054,884
CEDAR CAMP6,4686,1823,4992,3821,765497,862
CEDAR RIM135,278164,741179,796366,722373,92339,560,901
CHALK CREEK GAS STORAGE 000000
CHEROKEE1,542002281,3923,832,681
CHINLE WASH000002,737,772
CHOKECHERRY CYN000006,224
CISCO DOME 000000
CLAY BASIN615,498733,777851,446981,362781,050192,671,963
CLAY HILL000001,474,910
CLEAR CREEK 00000114,652,924
CLEFT000001,031
COALVILLE GAS STORAGE 000000
CONE ROCK000000
COTTONWOOD RIDGE000000
COTTONWOOD WASH0000022,512
COVENANT 000000
COWBOY9351,8201,7351,2701,72577,660
COYOTE BASIN6,2729,13112,25115,52114,7931,144,528
CROOKED CANYON 1,5881,9542,9822,9842,328129,124
DARK CANYON36,46347,95243,65146,60451,9281,954,985
DAVIS CANYON05051,9099961,058914,518
DEAD MAN CANYON81778606,8547,4491,237,745
DEADMAN-ISMY18369011,95119,10712,840,433
DELTA SALT CAVERN STORAGE000000
DESERT CREEK10,4305,9681,7041,8141,5842,058,571
DEVILS PLAYGROUND49,47570,078120,796229,496156,8426,687,994
DIAMOND RIDGE00000466,479
DRUNKARDS WASH12,449,81517,659,70118,484,11119,668,61521,197,4841,118,370,545
DRY BURN000000
DRY CREEK000000
DUCHESNE145,616292,953325,661281,130475,5206,282,529
EAST BENCH(WSMVD)000000
EAST CANYON164,448203,196214,730211,406242,35517,606,807
EAST GUSHER (WSTC)000000
EAST PLEASANT VALLEY000000
EAST WHITE RIVER000000
EIGHT MILE FLAT247,149293,373308,499307,903448,20010,834,532
ELKHORN00000848,611
EVACUATION CREEK36,64755,01270,61850,21735,4623,640,028
FARMINGTON000000
FARNHAM DOME000002,053,449
FENCE CANYON97,097127,140125,012151,890151,96215,615,569
FERRON13,05113,33619,01521,76023,71213,087,581
FIRTH 000005,083,721
FLAT CANYON000065,23212,662,529
FLAT ROCK1,478,0162,093,6372,125,4112,776,5143,508,245149,829,467
GATE CANYON 118,936157,45947,63687,634131,5123,803,499
GORDON CREEK256,658420,632376,07596,227284,2118,851,549
GOTHIC MESA000001,277,520
GRASSY TRAIL00000160,581
GRAYSON000004,876
GREATER ANETH5,029,5657,092,1397,175,6998,126,7277,978,130483,270,389
GREATER CISCO94,85462,16222,77733387,77328,861,669
GREENTOWN 0007,66719,711357,016
GUSHER16,88911,13642,77266,66649,1361,115,427
GYPSUM HILLS336,258484,219517,848583,882566,72821,843,587
HALFWAY HOLLOW234389631051,056100,989
HATCH0000040,891
HATCH POINT8734776542,94935544,969
HELL'S HOLE33,56160,23121,25124,10554,0642,264,621
HELL ROARING1,0441,5651,2711,9002,829597,210
HELPER5,448,4377,706,0207,997,6848,469,6358,892,378267,667,094
HERON00000402,860
HILL CREEK680,215839,043983,2971,128,2391,254,21635,249,090
HOGAN00000775
HOGBACK RIDGE000005,497,846
HORSE CANYON 2,84611,144011,16811,588429,518
HORSEHEAD POINT 01311,11917,08313,064633,549
HORSE POINT113,873161,788126,960135,813154,4698,204,865
HORSESHOE BEND827,8231,710,236352,362459,541676,45734,483,750
ICE CANYON (DK-MR)11,43218,9949,31011,84018,9871,830,375
INDEPENDENCE 1,249,2292,154,5232,275,6121,929,2362,314,78014,616,869
INDIAN CANYON000000
INDIAN CREEK000000
ISMAY4,19712,3108,5429,84210,30317,650,667
JOE'S VALLEY000003,027,183
KACHINA82674406412432,441,213
KENNEDY WASH 212,794310,746335,019343,207416,09318,129,372
KICKER 00000665,572
KIVA11,2844,15801,8754,9974,048,240
LAKE CANYON 1,307,4761,775,1321,791,4831,875,0521,445,21224,865,149
LAST CHANCE000007,350
LEFT HAND CYN7607628,5785,3384,349637,927
LELAND BENCH1,374,0092,321,2612,308,9822,809,8532,676,78933,524,346
LEOTA000000
LIGHTNING DRAW000009,178
LIGHTNING DRAW SE00000683,531
LION MESA000000
LISBON118,744437,918644,248518,98474,011811,431,203
LITTLE NANCY10,10010,840021,78219,8493,888,918
LITTLE VALLEY0000017,311,939
LODGEPOLE00000740,104
LONE SPRING 000000
LONG CANYON45359120101,200,005
LOVE191,543322,155278,439442,741523,96021,641,334
MAIN CANYON60,669115,169104,718144,173157,9487,118,913
MANCOS FLAT000000
MARSING WASH000000
MATHEWS 0000043,693
MC CRACKEN SPRING4,6533,5393,16210,9448,8512,265,760
MCELMO MESA000002,927,239
MEXICAN HAT000001,547
MIDDLE BENCH 36,67432,39248617,18535,5361,026,690
MIDDLE CANYON (DKTA)148,397205,175171,091184,024197,8416,377,782
MILLER CREEK5791,0250001,604
MOAB GAS STORAGE000000
MOFFAT CANAL169,757335,156318,059384,983173,7653,727,854
MONUMENT1,2216,2151,443943397665,543
MONUMENT BUTTE1,375,5521,914,3731,471,0462,465,5812,600,939156,450,722
MOON RIDGE25,83849,26410,70416,15826,5132,652,690
MUSTANG FLAT14,74456,971047,02716,98717,860,206
NATURAL BUTTES67,514,44895,629,530107,146,908126,104,271143,999,6654,410,816,873
NAVAJO CANYON0000025,441
NAVAL RESERVE 113,862144,209229,36048,85105,965,621
NINE MILE CANYON 2,568,6213,625,3134,093,7464,639,8865,229,323195,440,831
NORTH BONANZA000001,488,540
NORTH MYTON BENCH 10,158,2117,654,4096,125,3377,795,0317,681,88060,287,363
NORTH PINEVIEW59,92362,25683,15973,28687,28910,661,784
NORTH SPRING000000
NUTTER CANYON000000
OIL SPRINGS31,48047,01541,52456,85269,51417,682,075
PACK MOUNTAIN000000
PAIUTE KNOLL000000
PARIETTE BENCH1,674,4142,215,6332,036,8342,529,6683,175,32572,779,348
PARIETTE DRAW000000
PARK ROAD9464,1462375,2917,391267,466
PATTERSON CANYON 15,54818,86816,48817,88121,7233,155,965
PEAR PARK7,6405,9013,5696,6953,563425,419
PETERSON SPRING00000306,375
PETERS POINT 3,632,1775,319,3595,989,9837,173,8038,202,404239,162,051
PETES WASH 00000157,818
PINE SPRINGS62,28888,56694,168135,199152,1356,114,202
PINEVIEW108,014141,244187,906222,472224,85644,186,058
PLEASANT VALLEY1,550,6731,447,227866,3911,122,4721,273,07123,145,229
POWDER SPRINGS10,81118,00821,45818,81225,3749,831,568
PRICKLY PEAR000000
PROVIDENCE 397,975576,493625,343666,573708,1396,027,321
RABBIT EARS00000154,717
RANDLETT637,4401,205,0641,135,6021,076,5791,382,88912,436,224
RAT HOLE CANYON000000
RECAPTURE CREEK9,41214,20710,80513,34114,2654,060,669
RECAPTURE POCKET03,4264,6177,6471,772490,473
RED FLAT000000
RED WASH29,261,85318,189,41514,089,74612,830,95911,623,672536,731,104
RIVER BANK000008,774
ROAD CANYON0000041,971
ROBIDOUX0000046,449
ROCK CREEK000000
ROCK HOUSE151,595233,610369,046423,037484,53652,031,789
ROCKWELL FLAT00000518,812
ROZEL POINT000000
RUNWAY8861,3512961,4546253,175,050
SALT WASH0000011,750,597
SAN ARROYO721,664837,499775,918910,890996,357177,832,260
SAND RIDGE000000
SCOFIELD 00000708,127
SEEP RIDGE24,45146,62261,70163,76072,1056,259,226
SEEP RIDGE B (DKTA)19,15024,51523,80329,39332,2311,502,018
SEGUNDO CANYON25,04734,25230,51837,17436,9283,106,875
SERVICE BERRY000000
SHAFER CANYON0000063,805
SHUMWAY POINT9,354000089,946
SODA SPRING000009,303
SOLDIER CREEK 0000049,644
SOUTH CANYON 000000
SOUTH ISMAY00000108,296
SOUTH MYTON BENCH1,442,6971,579,1751,030,6191,791,2581,340,50829,925,938
SOUTH PINE RIDGE208,753315,178408,460468,787436,07820,051,080
SOWERS CANYON000005,529
SQUAW CANYON00000933,951
SQUAW POINT000000
STARR FLAT000004,842
STATELINE100,556132,674110,521121,828152,61216,673,732
STONE CABIN152,032216,280225,392255,173283,3627,510,791
STRAWBERRY 15,36322,27715,71928,34728,598456,082
SWEETWATER CYN0000057
SWEET WATER RIDGE 000000
TABYAGO 00000806,301
TEN MILE000000
THREE RIVERS 1,857,5242,620,8902,615,4492,888,9602,983,77425,242,967
TIN CUP MESA00001833,754,875
TOHONADLA24,55240,74340,07425,40726,1031,403,277
TOWER000003,848
TREATY BOUNDARY000000
TURNER BLUFF0001400831,914
UCOLO3,0868,9680001,126,252
UNDESIGNATED394,421109,94441,90246,53446,6871,518,122
UNNAMED 11-11S19E00000274,290
UNNAMED 12-9S19E0000047,327
UNNAMED 13-8S-23E000000
UNNAMED 13-D5000007,191
UNNAMED 22-10S17E0000049,863
UNNAMED 23-13S20E000000
UNNAMED 26-D1E000000
UNNAMED 2-C2000000
UNNAMED 7-C1000000
UPPER VALLEY6,8099,1299,1519,1259,125207,735
UTELAND BUTTE362,098444,951493,315486,944561,10914,515,753
VIRGIN0000049,164
WALKER HOLLOW141,918198,800198,247225,694222,03336,369,394
WEST GUSHER000000
WESTWATER85,779124,65977,18968,41884,37340,588,235
WEST WILLOW CREEK1,1554,9459,03717,57825,63612,297,009
WHISKEY CREEK 000000
WHITEBELLY WASH 000000
WHITE MESA 000000
WHITE RIVER145,386217,308219,204227,463237,43917,040,335
WILDCAT 46,98373,04473,066136,027312,8243,681,795
WILD STALLION8,26313,910011,0564,681600,370
WILKIN RIDGE000000
WILSON CANYON000001,982,058
WINDY RIDGE 0000072,612
WINDY RIDGE EAST000000
WINDY RIDGE WEST000000
WINTER CAMP0000013,673
WOLF POINT88,345101,485116,017111,383113,4802,317,226
WONSITS VALLEY1,442,2151,934,3851,942,1432,095,9862,127,293152,315,860
WOODSIDE000000
YELLOW ROCK0000011,258
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Gas volumes are reported in MCF (1 MCF = 1,000 cubic feet).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top