Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Gas Production by Field

Utah Natural Gas Production by Field (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: February 2022

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of May 28, 2022
Fields20222021202020192018Cumulative Lifetime Production
12 MILE WASH000001,198
8 MILE FLAT NORTH197,5741,516,8891,475,5051,733,5151,905,80356,721,074
AAGARD RANCH00000253,469
AGENCY DRAW000001,055,281
AGENCY DRAW WEST000000
AKAH50244186448620512,716
ALGER PASS26,166155,925142,667167,904207,1127,181,078
ALKALI CANYON0000040,085
ALKALI POINT03678572,5472,094257,136
ALTAMONT 3,647,46717,416,66014,979,40814,930,55514,524,638410,765,875
ANDERSON JUNCTION0000016,388
ANETH 000000
ANIDO CREEK00000424,388
ANSCHUTZ RANCH46,406278,525105,143250,325266,76698,632,511
ANSCHUTZ RANCH EAST82,241574,084464,7061,222,5971,361,2522,994,982,641
ANSCHUTZ RANCH WEBER000000
ANTELOPE CREEK19,534316,618526,841670,817953,44624,694,085
ASHLEY VALLEY6082,0512,6995,8014,18045,114
ASPHALT WASH00000236,802
ATCHEE RIDGE 00000144,547
BANNOCK2,0052,93707,9710867,718
BARTLETT FLAT000000
BAR X66,834406,320390,262387,668419,94662,114,533
BIG FLAT15,174106,837108,027170,601204,8194,455,467
BIG FLAT WEST000000
BIG INDIAN NORTH 0000026,420,267
BIG INDIAN SOUTH 6,08649,973149,030362,090335,66811,791,352
BIG SPRING 00000166,990
BIG VALLEY 45,059283,956324,836340,175355,42415,806,580
BITTER CREEK67,296482,333626,280859,599862,03130,902,639
BLACK BULL2863,0973,1412,5702,482278,226
BLACK HORSE CYN10,331137,59098,374130,007155,1604,589,010
BLAZE CANYON000004,556
BLUEBELL1,644,56710,845,45810,329,1939,703,8908,452,674316,321,266
BLUFF1,5679,4197,0187,3179,7573,932,378
BLUFF BENCH000004,593
BONANZA446358231,3851,816797,657
BOOK CLIFFS00000438,418
BOUNDARY BUTTE8,77442,74590017,682133,21814,002,958
BRADFORD CYN016,93527,68850,37752,0341,561,924
BRENNAN BOTTOM78,198513,705236,079320,530192,9995,408,428
BRIDGELAND0000013,467
BRIDGER LAKE0000067,670,680
BROKEN HILLS0000099,179
BRONCO0005362119,935
BROWN CANYON000000
BRUNDAGE CANYON 926,3825,866,4895,963,6146,047,6586,876,239182,612,756
BRYSON CANYON35,715209,587195,865202,352207,87728,424,608
BUCK CANYON025,2054,4826,5992,073,664
BUG7,2265,123042,41841,0965,369,158
BUSHY000003,507
BUZZARD BENCH535,8093,400,6593,663,6653,933,8494,262,007140,947,983
CABALLO00000475,002
CACTUS PARK47,548367,28989,130129,895310,4185,318,125
CAJON LAKE03001300175,003
CAJON MESA00000756,209
CANE CREEK 887692,0223,2313,52457,100
CASA MESA000005,252
CASTLEGATE103,549579,991639,973641,373741,93917,651,672
CASTLE PEAK000000
CAVE CANYON000004,066,919
CAVE CREEK0000021,054,884
CEDAR CAMP06,1823,4992,3821,765491,394
CEDAR RIM22,503164,741179,796366,722373,92339,451,801
CHALK CREEK GAS STORAGE 000000
CHEROKEE0002281,3923,831,139
CHINLE WASH000002,737,772
CHOKECHERRY CYN000006,224
CISCO DOME 000000
CLAY BASIN150,409733,777851,446981,362781,050192,262,322
CLAY HILL000001,474,910
CLEAR CREEK 00000114,652,924
CLEFT000001,031
COALVILLE GAS STORAGE 000000
CONE ROCK000000
COTTONWOOD RIDGE000000
COTTONWOOD WASH0000022,512
COVENANT 000000
COWBOY2601,8201,7351,2701,72577,290
COYOTE BASIN1,3859,13112,25115,52114,7931,140,212
CROOKED CANYON 3021,9542,9822,9842,328127,999
DARK CANYON8,00447,95243,65146,60451,9281,930,500
DAVIS CANYON05051,9099961,058914,518
DEAD MAN CANYON25278606,8547,4491,237,180
DEADMAN-ISMY8469011,95119,10712,840,364
DELTA SALT CAVERN STORAGE000000
DESERT CREEK8835,9681,7041,8141,5842,051,064
DEVILS PLAYGROUND10,75670,078120,796229,496156,8426,655,023
DIAMOND RIDGE00000466,479
DRUNKARDS WASH2,732,94217,659,70118,484,11119,668,61521,197,4841,111,314,805
DRY BURN000000
DRY CREEK000000
DUCHESNE38,727292,953325,661281,130475,5206,184,418
EAST BENCH(WSMVD)000000
EAST CANYON31,789203,196214,730211,406242,35517,488,984
EAST GUSHER (WSTC)000000
EAST PLEASANT VALLEY000000
EAST WHITE RIVER000000
EIGHT MILE FLAT46,284293,373308,499307,903448,20010,685,046
ELKHORN00000848,611
EVACUATION CREEK7,14655,01270,61850,21735,4623,614,545
FARMINGTON000000
FARNHAM DOME000002,053,449
FENCE CANYON16,576127,140125,012151,890151,96215,544,750
FERRON3,41113,33619,01521,76023,71213,080,817
FIRTH 000005,083,721
FLAT CANYON000065,23212,662,529
FLAT ROCK300,4022,093,6372,125,4112,776,5143,508,245148,809,690
GATE CANYON 24,712157,45947,63687,634131,5123,735,840
GORDON CREEK42,071420,546376,07596,227284,2118,700,742
GOTHIC MESA000001,277,520
GRASSY TRAIL00000160,581
GRAYSON000004,876
GREATER ANETH1,058,5407,092,1397,175,6998,126,7277,978,130479,868,574
GREATER CISCO18,12162,16222,77733387,77328,792,775
GREENTOWN 0007,66719,711357,016
GUSHER2,89911,13642,77266,66649,1361,101,499
GYPSUM HILLS71,352484,219517,848583,882566,72821,616,511
HALFWAY HOLLOW79389631051,056100,834
HATCH0000040,891
HATCH POINT574776542,94935544,229
HELL'S HOLE9,16860,23121,25124,10554,0642,244,226
HELL ROARING1431,5651,2711,9002,829596,391
HELPER1,191,4387,706,0207,997,6848,469,6358,892,378264,034,812
HERON00000402,860
HILL CREEK142,585839,043983,2971,128,2391,254,21634,786,339
HOGAN00000775
HOGBACK RIDGE000005,497,846
HORSE CANYON 1,38811,144011,16811,588428,116
HORSEHEAD POINT 01311,11917,08313,064633,549
HORSE POINT28,469161,788126,960135,813154,4698,131,085
HORSESHOE BEND203,0871,710,236352,362459,541676,45733,946,156
ICE CANYON (DK-MR)2,07718,9949,31011,84018,9871,822,359
INDEPENDENCE 354,6612,154,5232,275,6121,929,2362,314,78013,726,995
INDIAN CANYON000000
INDIAN CREEK000000
ISMAY1,34312,3108,5429,84210,30317,648,293
JOE'S VALLEY000003,027,183
KACHINA30674406412432,441,164
KENNEDY WASH 42,659310,746335,019343,207416,09317,981,448
KICKER 00000665,572
KIVA2,6984,15801,8754,9974,041,540
LAKE CANYON 269,8741,775,1321,791,4831,875,0521,445,21223,974,116
LAST CHANCE000007,350
LEFT HAND CYN07628,5785,3384,349637,198
LELAND BENCH332,7522,311,2312,308,9822,809,8532,676,78932,503,337
LEOTA000000
LIGHTNING DRAW000009,178
LIGHTNING DRAW SE00000683,531
LION MESA000000
LISBON39,563437,918644,248518,98474,011811,363,147
LITTLE NANCY2,88110,840021,78219,8493,882,087
LITTLE VALLEY0000017,311,939
LODGEPOLE00000740,104
LONE SPRING 000000
LONG CANYON6359120101,199,972
LOVE39,637322,155278,439442,741523,96021,510,375
MAIN CANYON12,895115,169104,718144,173157,9487,077,487
MANCOS FLAT000000
MARSING WASH000000
MATHEWS 0000043,693
MC CRACKEN SPRING1,1363,5393,16210,9448,8512,262,897
MCELMO MESA000002,927,239
MEXICAN HAT000001,547
MIDDLE BENCH 032,39248617,18535,536998,223
MIDDLE CANYON (DKTA)33,404205,175171,091184,024197,8416,280,317
MILLER CREEK2891,0250001,604
MOAB GAS STORAGE000000
MOFFAT CANAL33,356335,156318,059384,983173,7653,592,286
MONUMENT5406,2151,443943397665,057
MONUMENT BUTTE306,9091,914,3731,471,0462,465,5812,600,939155,530,022
MOON RIDGE5,86749,26410,70416,15826,5132,635,398
MUSTANG FLAT4,91356,971047,02716,98717,850,375
NATURAL BUTTES14,285,53095,613,274107,146,908126,104,271143,999,6654,365,087,030
NAVAJO CANYON0000025,441
NAVAL RESERVE 28,934144,209229,36048,85105,895,333
NINE MILE CANYON 569,8053,625,3134,093,7464,639,8865,229,323194,029,481
NORTH BONANZA000001,488,540
NORTH MYTON BENCH 1,689,5237,651,4356,125,3377,795,0317,681,88052,686,887
NORTH PINEVIEW15,41862,25683,15973,28687,28910,625,077
NORTH SPRING000000
NUTTER CANYON000000
OIL SPRINGS6,47147,01541,52456,85269,51417,660,383
PACK MOUNTAIN000000
PAIUTE KNOLL000000
PARIETTE BENCH324,3012,215,6332,036,8342,529,6683,175,32571,816,412
PARIETTE DRAW000000
PARK ROAD3564,1462375,2917,391267,076
PATTERSON CANYON 2,74018,86816,48817,88121,7233,147,272
PEAR PARK05,9013,5696,6953,563417,779
PETERSON SPRING00000306,375
PETERS POINT 811,7115,319,3595,989,9837,173,8038,202,404237,167,507
PETES WASH 00000157,818
PINE SPRINGS13,54188,56694,168135,199152,1356,072,544
PINEVIEW24,578141,244187,906222,472224,85644,117,260
PLEASANT VALLEY353,7851,447,227866,3911,122,4721,273,07122,117,545
POWDER SPRINGS1,92118,00821,45818,81225,3749,824,010
PRICKLY PEAR000000
PROVIDENCE 89,377576,493625,343666,573708,1395,720,200
RABBIT EARS00000154,717
RANDLETT211,3911,205,0641,135,6021,076,5791,382,88912,010,175
RAT HOLE CANYON000000
RECAPTURE CREEK2,05114,20710,80513,34114,2654,054,097
RECAPTURE POCKET03,4264,6177,6471,772490,473
RED FLAT000000
RED WASH4,039,62118,045,88314,089,74612,830,95911,623,672513,526,411
RIVER BANK000008,774
ROAD CANYON0000041,971
ROBIDOUX0000046,449
ROCK CREEK000000
ROCK HOUSE33,936233,610369,046423,037484,53651,929,687
ROCKWELL FLAT00000518,812
ROZEL POINT000000
RUNWAY1921,3512961,4546253,174,555
SALT WASH0000011,750,597
SAN ARROYO148,496837,499775,918910,890996,357177,342,544
SAND RIDGE000000
SCOFIELD 00000708,127
SEEP RIDGE4,33846,62261,70163,76072,1056,241,416
SEEP RIDGE B (DKTA)4,16924,51523,80329,39332,2311,489,192
SEGUNDO CANYON5,47234,25230,51837,17436,9283,090,214
SERVICE BERRY000000
SHAFER CANYON0000063,805
SHUMWAY POINT0000080,592
SODA SPRING000009,303
SOLDIER CREEK 0000049,644
SOUTH CANYON 000000
SOUTH ISMAY00000108,296
SOUTH MYTON BENCH318,3561,579,1751,030,6191,791,2581,340,50828,957,521
SOUTH PINE RIDGE47,724315,178408,460468,787436,07819,912,995
SOWERS CANYON000005,529
SQUAW CANYON00000933,951
SQUAW POINT000000
STARR FLAT000004,842
STATELINE21,502132,674110,521121,828152,61216,604,966
STONE CABIN32,168216,280225,392255,173283,3627,426,246
STRAWBERRY 2,73222,27715,71928,34728,598443,451
SWEETWATER CYN0000057
SWEET WATER RIDGE 000000
TABYAGO 00000806,301
TEN MILE000000
THREE RIVERS 385,1432,608,6062,615,4492,888,9602,983,77423,880,566
TIN CUP MESA00001833,754,875
TOHONADLA5,55940,74340,07425,40726,1031,389,940
TOWER000003,848
TREATY BOUNDARY000000
TURNER BLUFF0001400831,914
UCOLO8668,9680001,124,032
UNDESIGNATED24,115104,92641,90246,53446,6871,152,424
UNNAMED 11-11S19E00000274,290
UNNAMED 12-9S19E0000047,327
UNNAMED 13-8S-23E000000
UNNAMED 13-D5000007,191
UNNAMED 22-10S17E0000049,863
UNNAMED 23-13S20E000000
UNNAMED 26-D1E000000
UNNAMED 2-C2000000
UNNAMED 7-C1000000
UPPER VALLEY1,4749,1299,1519,1259,125203,147
UTELAND BUTTE57,843444,951493,315486,944561,10914,285,554
VIRGIN0000049,164
WALKER HOLLOW30,848198,800198,247225,694222,03336,273,208
WEST GUSHER000000
WESTWATER19,418124,65977,18968,41884,37340,531,179
WEST WILLOW CREEK1244,9459,03717,57825,63612,295,978
WHISKEY CREEK 000000
WHITEBELLY WASH 000000
WHITE MESA 000000
WHITE RIVER29,426217,308219,204227,463237,43916,939,294
WILDCAT 9,21473,04473,066136,027312,8243,650,355
WILD STALLION2,05013,910011,0564,681594,157
WILKIN RIDGE000000
WILSON CANYON000001,982,058
WINDY RIDGE 0000072,612
WINDY RIDGE EAST000000
WINDY RIDGE WEST000000
WINTER CAMP0000013,673
WOLF POINT16,997101,485116,017111,383113,4802,255,605
WONSITS VALLEY281,1411,934,3851,942,1432,095,9862,127,293151,301,045
WOODSIDE000000
YELLOW ROCK0000011,258
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Gas volumes are reported in MCF (1 MCF = 1,000 cubic feet).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top