Pump
OGM Home Page
Utah Oil & Gas Home  >> Statistics  >> Coalbed Methane Gas Production by Operator

Utah Coalbed Methane Gas Production by Operator (past 5 years)

line divider

Report is Complete* Through: June 2020

NOTE: Coalbed Methane wells are classified as Gas Wells in the state of Utah. The production shown here is included in the state's published natural gas production volumes. The first coalbed methane production in Utah occurred in 1987.

From Production Reports Submitted and Processed as of Sep 23, 2020
Company20202019201820172016Cumulative Lifetime Production
Anadarko E&P Onshore LLC000001,223,101
Ark Land Company0000043
AVAD Operating LLC00000239,385
Buzzards Bench, LLC1,144,9262,416,6592,610,1882,788,0763,047,82098,208,225
Clear Creek CBM LLC000002,461
Coastal Plains Energy Inc238,807443,417527,508584,749679,26024,048,801
ConocoPhillips Company7,186,27715,116,34616,215,27817,430,67818,886,476904,136,298
Emery Resource Holdings LLC000003,474,337
J M Huber Corporation00000147,497
J-W Operating Company0000049,644
Liberty Pioneer Energy Source, Inc179,224351,259401,002411,794363,88610,854,189
Orphan-No Responsible Operator00000249,179
Pioneer Natural Resources USA, Inc00000370,518
Urban Oil & Gas Group, LLC4,968,51210,528,95611,118,49311,855,19913,041,004347,596,648
Utah Gas Operating Solutions, LLC0000046,327
Whitmar Exploration Company000002,932
XTO Energy Inc000001,324,071
* These volumes reflect production thru the latest "complete" report period (i.e., at least 98% of wells have been reported on for the month). Production volumes which have been reported for subsequent months are not included here (reports not yet "complete").

Gas volumes are reported in MCF (1 MCF = 1,000 cubic feet).
Production reports are due to the division within 45 days following the month of production.

Back to Top